The Real Estate Market Report: July 2022 Results

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):

1. Mt. Washington //  19 sold with 4 active //  475%
or a ratio of 4.75 solds to each active listing

2.  Mason //  65 sold with 15 active // 433%
or a ratio of 4.33 solds to each active listing

3. Western Hills //  29 sold with 10 active // 290%
or a ratio of 2.9 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 7/1/2022 through 7/31/2022. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.  
Amberly Village22$685,225$532,45015
Anderson6025$472,226$407,29324
Avondale315$191,133$259,16747
Bellevue69$589,544$241,0838
Blue Ash2516$549,601$504,031123
Clifton128$406,455$404,37526
Columbia Tusculum1711$565,525$606,012110
Covington4440$506,949$207,89812
Crestview Hills03$399,966$01
Dayton, KY410$315,070$163,72513
Deer Park94$221,744$230,65612
Deerfield Twp2923$647,832$474,12732
Dntn/OTR2039$368,758$378,51067
East End423$937,766$472,563305
Edgewood119$569,777$328,5598
Fort Mitchell103$724,333$534,5507
Fort Thomas2822$634,409$418,52314
Fort Wright114$372,423$296,5454
Glendale32$372,900$180,13344
Hamilton - East158$115,722$116,97337
Hamilton - West5827$237,105$201,00216
Hamilton Twp.6227$454,332$391,29221
Hyde Park3117$650,333$625,47726
Indian Hill611$2,344,518$1,916,667105
Kennedy Heights65$379,309$299,50042
Kenwood61$510,857$490,16719
Lakeside Park43$709,933$249,0007
Lebanon2415$345,710$299,44323
Liberty Township4761$503,115$458,47467
Linwood14$415,580$200,00030
Loveland1612$537,764$281,70637
Madeira1514$589,310$474,70072
Madison Place42$694,633$357,7509
Madisonville1115$298,909$308,66464
Maineville30$321,633$338,3331
Mariemont71$584,400$614,92912
Mason6515$487,321$474,64018
Miami Township5225$428,266$414,17340
Middletown NO2719$216,391$173,12130
Middletown SO3332$164,797$146,32129
Milford107$387,365$313,20037
Montgomery1823$844,259$662,621139
Mt. Adams89$986,782$610,62565
Mt. Auburn514$661,889$426,000138
Mt. Lookout1412$800,138$649,03645
Mt. Washington194$235,196$225,3067
Newport2545$598,855$261,63613
Newtown91$370,370$393,8225
Northside1316$237,778$211,60829
Norwood3526$218,177$223,78127
Oakley2018$470,563$350,95098
Park Hills73$498,000$311,45316
Pierce Township2734$367,084$282,28251
Pleasant Ridge125$313,453$363,70813
Sharonville190$249,789$260,8682
Silverton72$280,633$282,70012
South Lebanon146$513,858$498,14742
Sycamore Twshp.156$380,676$352,8339
Symmes Twshp.188$667,408$572,90318
Terrace Park31$652,750$614,0007
Villa Hills1018$775,462$508,2141
Walnut Hills1613$385,483$294,02555
West Chester8340$420,357$363,31315
Western Hills2910$271,885$246,60313
Wyoming1114$553,908$453,818380

Happenings: Theater

ARONOFF CENTER

A Little Acapella Music Featuring The Southern Gateway Chorus
September 2 – 10
This cabaret is an evening of favorite songs performed by the award winning Southern Gateway Chorus.

Hamilton
September 6 – October 2
HAMILTON is the story of America then, told by America now. Featuring a score that blends hip-hop, jazz, R&B, and Broadway, HAMILTON has taken the story of American founding father Alexander Hamilton and created a revolutionary moment in theatre—a musical that has had a profound impact on culture, politics, and education.

 

Happenings: Concerts

THE ANDREW BRADY MUSIC CENTER

LAUV: The All 4 Nothing Tour
August 21
For as much as he’s known for intriguing and inventive soundscapes, multi-Platinum chart-topping singer, songwriter, producer, and multi-instrumentalist Lauv asserts himself as a storyteller, first and foremost. His stories continue to enchant audiences everywhere by converting the magic around him into generational anthems.

Oliver Tree Presents Cowboy Tears – One Last Ride
August 24
With more than 2.9B global streams to date, 900M+YouTube views, 2M+ TikTok followers, and an overall social reach of 20M+, Oliver Tree is an internet-based vocalist, producer, writer, director and performance artist whose work explores the sonic intersection where pop and alternative meet and where art and entertainment visually collide.

Punch Brothers
August 25
This Grammy-winning bluegrass band of virtuosi had spent more than a decade changing the face of acoustic music, stretching the limitations of instruments, and influencing a generation of young musicians—but life has a way of keeping a band from getting in the same room

Interpol + Spoon: Lights, Camera, Factions Tour
September 1
The album breaks fresh ground for the group: parallel to exploring the sinister undercurrents of contemporary life, Interpol’s new songs are imbued with pastoral longing and newfound grace.


RIVERBEND

Pitbull: Can’t Stop Us Now
August 23
Pitbull invites disruption on a global scale as a GRAMMY®-winning independent international superstar, education advocate, business entrepreneur and motivational speaker.

Sammy Hagar & The Circle: Crazy Times Tour
August 24
Rock & Roll Hall of Famer Sammy Hagar announced the first dates of his “Crazy Times” North American summer amphitheater tour. Hagar will be joined by his best-selling rock supergroup The Circle, featuring fellow Van Halen alum and Rock Hall of Fame inductee, Michael Anthony; Grammy-award winning drummer, Jason Bonham; and Vic Johnson, Hagar’s longtime guitar virtuoso.

Jason Aldean: Rock ‘N Roll Cowboy Tour
August 25
This year’s CRS Humanitarian Award recipient built the ROCK N’ ROLL COWBOY TOUR namesake from his recently released heavy-hearted dispatch track “Rock And Roll Cowboy” off his upcoming expansive 10th release double-album MACON, GEORGIA

Wiz Khalifa & Logic: Vinyl Verse Tour
August 27
Multi-platinum selling, Grammy and Golden Globe nominated recording artist Wiz Khalifa burst onto the scene with mainstream success with the release of his first major label debut album, ROLLING PAPERS‎ in 2011.

Imagine Dragons: Mercury World Tour
August 28
Imagine Dragons teamed up with esteemed producer Rick Rubin on Mercury – Act 1, which debuted in the top 10 of the Billboard 200 and at No. 2 on Billboard’s Top Alternative Albums and Top Rock Albums charts. Mercury – Act 1 marks the band’s first new music since their 2018 album Origins.

Barenaked Ladies: Last Summer on Earth
August 29
BNL had so much fun with it that they’ve kept bringing it back every time they’ve gotten a chance. And this time out, they’re bringing along their fellow alt rock legends Gin Blossoms and Toad the Wet Sprocket, which means you can hear songs like “Hey Jealousy” and “Walk on the Ocean” performed back to back with “One Week” and “Pinch Me!”

IL DIVO: Greatest Hits Tour
August 31
Il Divo debuted in 2004 with instant success. With songs in four languages, their debut album Il Divo became a Top 4 sensation in 19 countries, hitting #1 in eight.

The Black Keys – The Dropout Boogie Tour
September 3
The Black Keys are singer/guitarist Dan Auerbach and drummer Patrick Carney. Last year, the duo received its 14th Grammy nomination, this time for Best Contemporary Blues Album for Delta Kream, which was released in May 2021 by Nonesuch Records.

Odesza: The Last Goodbye Tour
September 7
ODESZA will act on a larger scale than on any of their previous tours. In an effort to reduce the environmental impact of large-scale events, they have announced a partnership with the non-profit organization REVERB to make the tour carbon-neutral or, ideally, negative. At the concerts there will be a “REVERB Eco Village” to encourage fans to act in favor of the climate.

Ohio is for Lovers Festival
September 10
The festival will be split across three stages at Riverbend Music Center with a headlining set from punk legends Descendents along with performances from Bayside, The Wonder Years, Hawthorne Heights, Senses Fail, Story of the Year, Emery, Knuckle Puck, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Crimson Apple, Bad Luck, Mint Green, Dead Bundy, Better Anyway and more.

Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons
September 11
Frankie Valli came to fame in 1962 as the lead singer of The Four Seasons, producing classic hits including “Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You,” “My Eyes Adored You,” “Workin’ My Way Back To You,” and “Grease.” Sure, the majority of the 71 chart hits of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons (including 40 in the Top 40, 19 in the Top 10 and eight No. 1’s) came during the 1960s, but the music didn’t just disappear. He has toured almost continuously since 1962 and his songs have been omnipresent in such movies as The Deer Hunter, Dirty Dancing, Mrs. Doubtfire, Conspiracy Theory and The Wanderers.

Lee Brice: Label Me Proud Tour
September 16
One of Country music’s biggest names and Grammy nominated artist, Lee Brice, has announced he will be headlining his highly awaited Label Me Proud Tour. Kicking off this June, Brice will bring his “Soul” to twenty-three markets, performing for all the fans who have been clamoring for live music again the way only Brice can do it – by throwing one hell of a party!


TAFT THEATRE

Amos Lee
August 23
Singer/songwriter Amos Lee with one foot in the real world and the other in a charmed dimension of his own making, creates the rare kind of music that’s emotionally raw yet touched with a certain magical quality.

The Southern Soul Music Festival
September 17
The Southern Soul Music Festival will include performances by Tucka, Nellie Travis, Theodis Ealey, Ronnie Bell, Big Robb, and Lenny Williams. The show will be hosted by Miami’s own comedian Marvin Dixon. This one-of-a-kind concert is sure to make you move and grove all night!

 

 

Happenings: Visual Arts

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

Henry Mosler Behind the Scenes
Now – Sept 4
In Celebration of the Jewish Cincinnati Bicentennial relates Mosler’s journey and takes a close look at how he developed his paintings through studies across media.

Unlocking an Art Deco Bedroom by Joseph Urban
Now – Oct 2
Over 90 years after its completion, the Wormser bedroom will go on public view for the first time, fully conserved and installed to reflect its original state as photographed in 1930.


CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER 

Center for Unfinished Business
Now – September 11
A roving reading room exploring colonial legacies and repercussions. The CAC’s iteration, sited in the lobby, features a curated selection of seminal books and a series of discussions that respond to water as a literal and metaphorical framework for exploring African American and African diasporic experiences and cultures.

Kahlil Robert Irving: Ground Water from screen Falls Street
Now – December 30, 2025
A roving reading room exploring colonial legacies and repercussions. The


TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

Jane Austen: Fashion & Sensibility
Now – Sept 4
Fashion & Sensibility provides an unforgettable opportunity to see, up close, costumes worn by Hollywood celebrities including Kate Winslet, Emma Thompson, Gwyneth Paltrow, Judi Dench, Colin Firth, and Hugh Grant. The exhibition brings to life beloved characters from Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, and Mansfield Park, while revealing powerful themes of class, gender, and social dynamics in Austen’s world.

Love This House: Preserving a National Historic Landmark
Now – Sept 4
n 2021–22, the Taft Museum of Art partnered with GBBN Architects and HGC Construction to preserve the exterior of the Baum-Longworth-Sinton-Taft house, a National Historic Landmark. The house was built around 1820, making it downtown Cincinnati’s oldest wooden residence in its original location. Investigation prior to the project revealed significant water damage to the wooden siding and the structure beneath. In this small display, learn more about how the house has been preserved for future generations, and how the project will also help protect the art collection within.


The Carnegie

A Thought is a River
Now – Aug 20

A group exhibition of artists from the Greater Cincinnati and Louisville areas who are materially connected by an actual river and loosely connected by metaphorical rivers.

 

Happenings: Visual Arts

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

Truth and Inspiration, An ArtsWave Showcase
Now – Aug 14
If you look closely at the work in the exhibition, you’ll see that there is pain and heartache. Skepticism. Futility. But also Hope. Imagination. Commitment. These are emotional drivers we can all connect to. If we care about a future where we value all people and all contributions, it starts right here.

Henry Mosler Behind the Scenes
Now – Sept 4
In Celebration of the Jewish Cincinnati Bicentennial relates Mosler’s journey and takes a close look at how he developed his paintings through studies across media.

Unlocking an Art Deco Bedroom by Joseph Urban
Now – Oct 2
Over 90 years after its completion, the Wormser bedroom will go on public view for the first time, fully conserved and installed to reflect its original state as photographed in 1930.


CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER 

Breaking Water
Now – August 14
Breaking Water is a group exhibition bringing together works in installation, video, photography, painting, sculpture, and performance that offer a range of approaches to the subject of water, liquidity, and feminism.

Center for Unfinished Business
Now – August 28
A roving reading room exploring colonial legacies and repercussions. The CAC’s iteration, sited in the lobby, features a curated selection of seminal books and a series of discussions that respond to water as a literal and metaphorical framework for exploring African American and African diasporic experiences and cultures.


TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

Jane Austen: Fashion & Sensibility
Now – Sept 4
Fashion & Sensibility provides an unforgettable opportunity to see, up close, costumes worn by Hollywood celebrities including Kate Winslet, Emma Thompson, Gwyneth Paltrow, Judi Dench, Colin Firth, and Hugh Grant. The exhibition brings to life beloved characters from Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, and Mansfield Park, while revealing powerful themes of class, gender, and social dynamics in Austen’s world.

Love This House: Preserving a National Historic Landmark
Now – Sept 4
n 2021–22, the Taft Museum of Art partnered with GBBN Architects and HGC Construction to preserve the exterior of the Baum-Longworth-Sinton-Taft house, a National Historic Landmark. The house was built around 1820, making it downtown Cincinnati’s oldest wooden residence in its original location. Investigation prior to the project revealed significant water damage to the wooden siding and the structure beneath. In this small display, learn more about how the house has been preserved for future generations, and how the project will also help protect the art collection within.


The Carnegie

A Thought is a River
Now – Aug 20

A group exhibition of artists from the Greater Cincinnati and Louisville areas who are materially connected by an actual river and loosely connected by metaphorical rivers.

 

The Real Estate Market Report: June 2022 Results

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):

1. Symmes Twp. //  33 sold with 2 active //  1650%
or a ratio of 16.5 solds to each active listing

2.  Mt. Washington //  20 sold with 2 active // 1000%
or a ratio of 10 solds to each active listing

3. Sycamore Twp. //  23 sold with 3 active // 766%
or a ratio of 7.66 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 6/1/2022 through 6/30/2022. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village5162316761150012
Anderson712648152343281326
Avondale7715673618513132
Bellevue1075954142535906
Blue Ash3413543081470617105
Clifton131230102436591541
Columbia Tusculum48495567337713221
Covington483955489219919023
Crestview Hills2002500003
Dayton, KY10424595015097011
Deer Park812437442492195
Deerfield Twp521958335249358822
Dntn/OTR213337904641640472
East End525886422628780259
Edgewood676820713733333
Fort Mitchell1346987495281693
Fort Thomas192956116226602618
Fort Wright9239494737866818
Glendale2442666723000043
Hyde Park381369209051400521
Indian Hill11142038792183953667
Kennedy Heights9529872920993330
Kenwood8246687048268811
Lakeside Park137132994000003
Lebanon241032133331883720
Liberty Township646451093049001850
Linwood1233300024000019
Loveland291450020733650530
Madeira191263296554864667
Madison Place6348192337033538
Madisonville261931118727297736
Maineville2131466730075019
Mariemont7365089064062222
Mason791752688151139818
Miami Township501937716434956638
Milford8535998524431337
Montgomery2224833555729110118
Mt. Adams38119562747542599
Mt. Auburn816643065564803105
Mt. Lookout11990817574684745
Mt. Washington2022529002511814
Newport203959552028707012
Newtown305150005338333
Northside161227160127072125
Norwood342127134329703722
Oakley251353459744825988
Park Hills2331266644750033
Pierce Township413439669936124142
Pleasant Ridge1343057823246155
Sharonville1412271402313679
Silverton7226927824764319
South Lebanon151048200749592045
Sycamore Twshp.2334314684618046
Symmes Twshp.33251438348530611
Terrace Park7168968874771426
Villa Hills81381797941038733
Walnut Hills181159545257016788
West Chester1092640175738223511
Western Hills29102411592168769
Wyoming1414573079541286330

Happenings: Concerts

THE ANDREW BRADY MUSIC CENTER

Glass Animals – Dreamland Tour
August 3
Since 2010, Glass Animals have redefined alternative pop with their experimental sounds, cinematic visuals, and narrative lyrics. Recently they released their new single “I Don’t Wanna Talk (I Just Wanna Dance)” which is already taking over the airwaves and has fans dancing in celebration at the return of live shows.

Dashboard Confessional & Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness: Hello Gone Days Tour
August 6
Dashboard Confessional’s ninth studio album, All The Truth That I Can Tell, is both a remarkable renewal and fortunate step forward for the band’s songwriter, front man, and founder, Chris Carrabba. A strikingly potent musical look at himself through a rediscovered keyhole, both an achievement of vision and a vital burst of artistic clarity; less like reading someone’s diary and more like reading their eyes.

Raised on the East Coast and in the Midwest, McMahon began writing songs at age nine, drawing inspiration from singer/songwriter/pianists such as Elton John and Billy Joel.

Rupaul’s Drag Race WERQ The World Tour 2022
August 10
An experiment gone wrong has sent the audience spiraling through time with no way of returning to the present. Join Kameron Michaels, Rosé, Vanessa Vanjie, Yvie Oddly and all finalists from the upcoming 14th Season on a journey through iconic periods of history in hopes of finding your way back to 2022.

Q102 Presents Lany: Summer Forever Tour
August 13
In June of 2021, LANY released gg bb xx, their fourth consecutive studio album. gg bb xx showcased a return to their infectious pop sound collaborating with an array of notable songwriters and producers including Andrew Goldstein (Maroon 5, Katy Perry, Lauv), John Ryan (Shawn Mendes, Charlie Puth, Harry Styles), David Hodges (Ed Sheeran, 5SOS, Blink 182), Tobias Jesso Jr. (Adele, Sia, HAIM), Dan Smyers of Dan + Shay and more.


RIVERBEND

Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band
July 21
Jimmy Buffett is an American singer-songwriter, musician, author, actor, and businessman. He is best known for his music, which often portrays an “island escapism” lifestyle.

Chicago and Brian Wilson with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin
July 23
Chicago and Brian Wilson, co-founder of the Beach Boys, with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin have announced a co-headlining 25-city tour across the US. With both Rock ‘n Roll Hall of Fame inductees the tour brings together the timeless music of Chicago and the classic sounds of Brian Wilson.

Backstreet Boys: DNA World Tour
July 26
The Backstreet Boys, one of the best-selling bands of all time, announced additional tour stops on their DNA World Tour. The band also released the first episode of their new docu series Making Of The DNA Tour, giving fans an inside look of the preparation for their highly-anticipated world tour

Outlaw Music Festival 2002
July 30
Willie Nelson and the Outlaw Music Festival Tour are thrilled to be back on the road again. Willie will be live and in concert with his family and he is bringing along friends ZZ Top, Gov’t Mule, Larkin Poe and Particle Kid.

“The Outlaw Music Festival Tour has always been about family and friends coming together for a great day of music and fun, and with the amazing group of artists joining us, this year promises to be our most special Outlaw Tour to date. I just can’t wait to get back on the road again” says Willie Nelson.

OneRepublic: Never Ending Summer Tour
July 31
GRAMMY® nominated OneRepublic has announced their “Never Ending Summer Tour” with special guest NEEDTOBREATHE

Chris Brown & Lil Baby: One of Them Ones Tour
August 2
Chris Brown is a Grammy award-winning consummate entertainer who has shifted the climate of R&B culture since his eponymous 2005 debut, selling millions of albums worldwide and accumulating billions of audio streams.

Some artists define a genre, but Lil Baby defines a generation. The GRAMMY Award-winning rapper has smashed records, made history, and impacted the course of modern hip-hop with his instantly identifiable and inimitable style.

Andrew Bird and Iron & Wine – Outside Problems Tour
August 4
Andrew Bird is an internationally acclaimed, Grammy-nominated multi-instrumentalist, vocalist, whistler, and songwriter who picked up his first violin at the age of four.

Iron & Wine is the musical project of singer-songwriter Sam Beam. Born and raised in South Carolina, Beam was teaching film when his home recorded debut, The Creek Drank the Cradle, was released on Sub Pop records in 2002. Garnering both critical and popular acclaim, Beam was vaulted into the spotlight of the burgeoning indie-folk and Americana scenes.

Zac Brown Band: Out In the Middle Tour
August 13
The “Out in the Middle Tour” will showcase the band’s old-school country roots and southern-rock style, serving as an ode to their country pride and life’s simple pleasures. Joining the band once again will be Caroline Jones, who performed as a special guest during “The Comeback Tour.”

TAFT THEATRE

Little Feat
July 21
Legendary jam rock band Little Feat makes their return to Cincinnati, Ohio as part of their “Waiting for Columbus” tour where they will be performing the critically acclaimed album in its entirety.

Buddy Guy and John Hiatt & the Goners featuring Sonny Landreth
July 30
The title of Buddy Guy’s latest album says it all: The Blues Is Alive and Well. The legendary blues artist’s eighteenth solo LP and follow-up to 2015’s Born to Play Guitar showcases his raw and unadulterated sound, its fifteen tracks a true pleasure for aficionados and genre newcomers alike.

John Robert Hiatt is one of America’s most respected and influential singer-songwriters. “You know how writing goes for me,“ John Hiatt says, offering a glimpse into his creative process. “I get a couple of lines going, and then I just tag along as the songs start to reveal themselves. You’ve just gotta jump inside and take the ride.”

Tab Benoit
August 5
Tab Benoit is a Grammy-nominated singer, songwriter, and guitarist who has built a remarkable 30+ year career on the foundation of his gritty and soulful Delta swamp blues, acquiring a devoted legion of fans along the way, as well as 5 Blues Music Awards, including BB King Entertainer of the Year (twice) and an induction into The Louisiana Music Hall of Fame.

Tower of Power and Lettuce
August 11
A renowned horn-driven outfit from Oakland, CA, Tower of Power emerged in the late ’60s playing a dynamic blend of R&B, soul, funk, and AM pop. The window-rattling grooves and raucous party spirit of ToP has been a balm for the soul throughout the band’s half-century existence.

The Cancer Journey
August 12
This first-annual concert on August 12th at Taft Theatre will benefit CCA’s mission and will feature the nine-piece Philip Myers Band along with Kevin Chalfant. Chalfant was the first vocalist called upon by the 1980’s supergroup Journey after lead singer Steve Perry took his hiatus from the chart-topping band.  This year’s event, aptly named “The Cancer Journey Experience,” will be a 90-minute, high-energy rock concert where fans will revel in hearing a collection of some of Journey’s greatest hits performed just as they remember them.

Sleigh Bells
August 13
Combining sugary hooks with a loud, rhythmic crunch, Sleigh Bells’ experimental pop is the project of songwriter/producer Derek Miller and vocalist Alexis Krauss.

Happenings: Theater

ARONOFF CENTER

The Band’s Visit
July 19 – July 24
With a score that seduces your soul and sweeps you off your feet, and featuring thrillingly talented onstage musicians, THE BAND’S VISIT rejoices in the way music makes us laugh, brings us joy, and ultimately, brings us together.


ENSEMBLE THEATRE CINCINNATI

The Match Game
July 31
Steph has cancer, but that’s the least of her problems. Her estranged father, who may or may not have dementia, has come to live with her. Her suspicious mom, her gay brother and his sweet, young, and somewhat dim-witted boyfriend, her absent father, and her precocious daughter will all be in attendance at an ad hoc birthday party, complete with the set of a regional production of a Broadway musical. Can Steph navigate her family to get what she wants—or maybe more importantly—what she needs?


MUSIC HALL

AIDA
June 22 – Jul 31
Experience the grandest of all grand operas in this lavish production that evokes the opulence and splendor of Ancient Egypt. As war rages between enemy nations, a forbidden love burns brightly between Radamès, an Egyptian warrior, and Aida, his captive. But Aida’s keeping a secret of her own—she’s the daughter of the Ethiopian king and deeply devoted to her people. Will she betray Radamès to save her nation or risk everything to follow her heart? From its star-crossed lovers to its thunderous “Triumphal March”— featuring a 60-voice chorus—Aida is the very definition of epic and a passionate romance for the ages.

Morris and Friends
July 27
World-renowned bass and Cincinnati Opera Artistic Advisor Morris Robinson hosts and curates a special, one-night-only concert of opera, gospel, and musical theater. The concert performance features extraordinary guest soloists, including audience favorites Lawrence BrownleeJacqueline EcholsRussell ThomasWill LivermanTichina Vaughn, a 48-voice HBCU Alumni Choir, and more, plus the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

The Real Estate Market Report: May 2022 Results

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):

1. Sycamore Twp. //  15 sold with 3 active //  600%
or a ratio of 6.0 solds to each active listing

2.  Mt. Washington //  21 sold with 4 active // 525%
or a ratio of 5.25 solds to each active listing

3. Western Hills //  37 sold with 8 active // 462%
or a ratio of 4.62 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 5/1/2022 through 5/31/2022. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village82$484,000$489,4387
Anderson6428$462,060$406,68623
Avondale179$297,927$307,92417
Bellevue186$506,316$304,27238
Blue Ash2211$518,985$448,705145
Clifton137$341,745$283,73126
Columbia Tusculum1011$515,991$489,940126
Covington4355$442,403$187,47131
Crestview Hills61$465,000$273,55036
Dayton, KY1633$604,247$166,96817
Deer Park150$236,693$254,9001
Deerfield Twp4516$666,326$557,63414
Dntn/OTR2736$368,456$392,96360
East End028$888,274$0248
Edgewood57$1,836,385$409,8006
Fort Mitchell123$1,711,666$403,25014
Fort Thomas2617$839,100$366,55313
Fort Wright102$397,400$244,1902
Glendale63$442,222$401,16712
Hyde Park2518$892,585$721,48923
Indian Hill58$2,278,154$1,477,000119
Kennedy Heights75$359,700$268,55725
Kenwood51$397,800$345,7009
Lakeside Park72$944,999$357,85729
Lebanon338$308,866$309,11015
Liberty Township5957$490,952$464,04538
Linwood13$495,975$405,00026
Loveland2314$509,735$326,28021
Madeira1813$648,971$535,45657
Madison Place72$477,067$345,14313
Madisonville228$262,792$248,75739
Maineville20$515,187$515,1870
Mariemont65$772,336$711,66733
Mason5916$520,060$482,13132
Miami Township4521$374,810$342,87041
Milford104$419,871$315,59018
Montgomery2024$785,257$675,544159
Mt. Adams413$1,132,882$769,50061
Mt. Auburn1016$616,576$436,12591
Mt. Lookout1710$794,574$626,85326
Mt. Washington214$221,000$224,5297
Newport2947$572,778$278,32022
Newtown60$480,817$486,0001
Northside1411$227,080$207,78622
Norwood3113$268,193$287,91321
Oakley2615$468,344$365,61375
Park Hills52$202,450$361,9805
Pierce Township2024$452,404$380,90544
Pleasant Ridge121$335,223$353,1254
Sharonville171$249,707$264,2352
Silverton53$285,475$244,2006
South Lebanon139$424,500$389,58438
Sycamore Twshp.183$340,019$337,8335
Symmes Twshp.186$528,621$445,89718
Terrace Park01$295,000$0136
Villa Hills1211$898,702$498,54840
Walnut Hills1710$367,485$251,40670
West Chester7919$423,126$397,16112
Western Hills378$265,776$276,1274
Wyoming1318$577,708$446,654292

Independence Day Festivities – Ohio

Madeira Independence Day Parade and Celebration
Date: July 2, 2022
Madeira Mile: 4:30 pm; Parade: 5:00 pm; Festivities at McDonald Commons Park- (food, beer, entertainment); Fireworks at 10:00pm

Freedom Fest and Fireworks in New Richmond
Date: July 2 and July 3, 2022
Celebrate our independence this year at New Richmond Ohio’s “Freedom Fest” presented by VFW Fred Calaway Post 6770. All of the events are family friendly and will be spread out over a day and a half.

Northside 4th of July Parade and Rock-n-Roll Carnival
Date: July 2-4, 2022
Details from the website: Opens Saturday from 3pm-1am with music starting at 4pm. Sunday opens at 3pm, music starts after the parade, and closes at 12am. Monday opens at 11am, music starts after the parade, and closes at 7pm.
Where: Hoffner Park, 4101 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223

Sawyer Point Summer Concert Series + Fireworks
Date: July 2, 2022
This free event starts off with live music (starting at 2:30pm). Four bands will play throughout the day with fireworks after the last performance.
Where: Sawyer Point and Yeatman’s Cove, 705 E. Pete Rose Way, Cincinnati, OH 45202

Sparks in the Park (Milford)
Date: July 3, 2022
Their Independence Day celebration is scheduled for Sunday, July 3rd from 7-10pm at Riverside Ballfield.  They’ll have special event DORA cups, soda and water, Kona Ice, Johnny’s Creamy Whip mobile unit, and Street Fried Food Truck at the event. Live music starts at 7pm. Rozzi’s Fireworks go off at 10pm.information.

Colerain Township’s 4th of July Spectacular
Date: July 3, 2022, Fireworks at 10pm
Live music starts at 7pm. They’ll have children’s activities from 7pm to dusk and food trucks. Happening at Drew Campbell Memorial Commons located at 4160 Springdale Rd. Vintage Baseball game starts at 1pm at Colerain Park. Enjoy watching the 1869 Cincinnati Red Stockings take on the Colerain Chamber of Commerce All Stars.

Fairfield Red, White & Kaboom
Date: July 3, 2022, Fireworks at 10pm
Harbin Park will close at dusk to vehicular traffic.
Harbin Park is under construction- but that doesn’t mean we can’t enjoy the fireworks! Harbin Park’s soccer lot will be open to foot traffic for viewing purposes, so pack a picnic, walk on over, and enjoy the park. The show is designed to help broaden the viewing area by utilizing bigger shells and a larger shooting zone, so whether you walk over to the park, gather with your friends and neighbors, or set up on your own porch, Fairfield will be celebrating Independence Day together.

Kings Island Independence Day Fireworks
Date: July 3, 2022
Kings Island will remain open until midnight on July 3. The park will light up the sky with its new 50th anniversary show “Fun, Fireworks, and Fifty – a Kings Island Nighttime Spectacular”. The show is 14 minutes in length and features fireworks, 200 synchronized drones, fire bursts, laser projections and original music score while taking guests on a nostalgic journey through Kings Island’s first 50 years. Barry Williams, best known for his role as Greg Brady in the 1970’s television series, The Brady Bunch, narrates the show, which starts at 10 p.m.
Where: Kings Island, 6300 Kings Island Drive, Kings Island, OH 45034

Freedom Fest and Fireworks in New Richmond
Date: July 2 and July 3, 2022
Celebrate our independence this year at New Richmond Ohio’s “Freedom Fest” presented by VFW Fred Calaway Post 6770. All of the events are family friendly and will be spread out over a day and a half.

LaRosa’s Balloon Glow
Date: July 3, 2022
Get up close with dazzling hot-air balloons lighting up against the night sky followed by a spectacular fireworks grand finale. Enjoy all of Coney Island’s favorites like Sunlite Pool, Cannonball Cove, and Twister. PLUS, challenge yourself on the inflatable obstacle course, the Challenge Zone!
Where: Coney Island, 6201 Kellogg Avenue, Cincinnati, Ohio 45230

Green Township Independence Day Fireworks and Concert
Date: July 3, 2022
Enjoy fireworks and a concert at Kuliga Park starting at 5:30pm.
Where: Kuliga Park, 6717 Bridgetown Rd., Cincinnati, OH 45248

Northside 4th of July Parade and Rock-n-Roll Carnival
Date: July 2-4, 2022
Details from the website: Opens Saturday from 3pm-1am with music starting at 4pm. Sunday opens at 3pm, music starts after the parade, and closes at 12am. Monday opens at 11am, music starts after the parade, and closes at 7pm.
Where: Hoffner Park, 4101 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223

Mt. Healthy Fireworks at City Park
Date: July 3, 2022
The event kicks off at 6pm with an ice cream social, live music from Michelle Robinson and her band, and fireworks at dusk.
Where: City Park, 1541 Hill Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45231

City of Montgomery Parade and Festival
Date: July 4, 2022
The day starts with a parade at 10am, followed by a celebration until 2pm. The parade route runs east along Cooper Road from the Junior High to Montgomery Road and then north to Schoolhouse Lane. Stick around for food, entertainment, and family fun!
Where: Montgomery Park, 10101 Montgomery Rd, Montgomery, Ohio 45242

Liberty Township 4th of July Parade
Date: July 4, 2022, starting at 9am
The parade will start at Lakota East High School and end at Liberty Junior School.

Harrison Fourth of July Fireworks
Date: July 4, 2022
More details to come
Where: Harrison Community Center, 300 George St., Harrison, OH 45030

City of Loveland’s Independence Day Celebration
Date: July 4, 2022
The Independence Day Celebration event will feature a parade (7pm), live music from Color Blind at Nisbet Park Amphitheater (8-10pm), kid zone (4-6:30pm), food trucks (4-10pm), and fireworks at 10pm.
Where: Nisbet Park, 126 Karl Brown Way, Loveland, OH 45140

Red, White & Blue Ash
Date: July 4, 2022
Live music returns for Red, White and Blue Ash. 2022 artists include multi-platinum artist Gavin DeGraw (8:15pm) and Blessid Union of Souls (6pm). The night sky (and the Observation Tower) will light up with the region’s biggest and best fireworks show from Arthur Rozzi Pyrotechnics starting at 10pm! The score will be simulcast on WARM 98.5.
In addition to the music and fireworks, they’ll have family-fun festival rides, local food vendors, drinks, live character performances, and more.
Where: Summit Park, 4335 Glendale Milford Rd, Blue Ash, OH 45242

Red, White and Boom

Monday, Jul 4,
Come together and celebrate Independence Day from sea to shining sea. Join JMR and the Pops for a showcase of American favorites inspired by the beauty of this land and its peoples. This is America the Beautiful for all—with music to lift your spirit and set your heart aglow. Stick around for the post-concert fireworks!

Where: 6295 Kellogg Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45230

Evendale July 4th Festivities (scroll down on page for details)
Date: July 4, 2022
Fourth Fest runs from 6-10pm. They’ll have food trucks, inflatables, a DJ, and more. Fireworks start at 10pm (weather permitting).

Northside 4th of July Parade and Rock-n-Roll Carnival
Date: July 2-4, 2022
Details from their website: Opens Saturday from 3pm-1am with music starting at 4pm. Sunday opens at 3pm, music starts after the parade (?), and closes at 12am. Monday opens at 11am, music starts after the parade (?), and closes at 7pm.
Check on the parade date before you go – they have it listed twice.
Where: Hoffner Park, 4101 Hamilton Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45223

Taps, Tastes, and Tune at VOA Park
Date: July 1-3, 2022 (for fireworks, see below for more dates)
Taps, Tastes, and Tunes will at the National Voice of America Museum of Broadcasting for a 4th of July weekend celebration. The event will take place July 1st from 5-11pm, the 2nd from 12-11pm and the 3rd from 12-10 pm. Join in for a fun-filled weekend of live music, great food, cold beverages, and activities for the whole family including a extravagant 4th of July Fireworks show on Sunday night at 10pm. Admission for all three days and the fireworks show is free.
Where: 8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester, Ohio 45069 (GPS use Cox Road Entrance)

Ault Park Fireworks
Date: July 4, 2022
Join in for a day filled with family fun and an evening celebrating freedom and our Founding Fathers. There will be food trucks, kids’ activities, and live music throughout the day! Children’s parade and programs start at 11am. Evening program starts at 6pm and includes live music and fireworks (10pm).

Hamilton’s July 4th Celebration
Date: July 4, 2022
The parade begins from Butler County fairgrounds at 10am. Various historical sites open in the afternoon. Free Concert at Riversedge with The Inturns at 7pm and at 8:30pm is That Arena Rock Show. Fireworks begin at 10pm and are viewable along the river bike trail.
Where: Across from Veterans Park. 10 New London Rd, Hamilton, OH 45013

Light Up the Sky at Monroe Community Park
Date: July 4, 2022
The celebration begins with a parade from Kroger to Community Park at noon. Vintage baseball kicks off at noon with a game between the Losantiville Black Stockings and the Tippecanoe Canal Jumpers. Kids Area opens at 1pm, as does the beer tent. Live music starts at 1:30pm. Fireworks at dusk.
Where: Monroe Community Park, 550 South Main St., Monroe, OH 45050

Norwood Hometown Fireworks
Date: July 4, 2022
Join in for the 2022 Famous Rozzi’s Fireworks at Shea Stadium.
Where: 11490 Hamilton Cleves Rd, Hamilton, OH 45013

Stricker’s Grove 4th of July Celebration
Date: July 4, 2022
Admission to park is free. Ticket costs vary for the rides. Fireworks at 10pm. Parking extra. Food and drinks available for purchase or bring you own to enjoy under the covered shelter.
Where: Shea Stadium, 2603 Harris Ave, Norwood, OH 45212

Wyoming July 4th Celebration
Date: July 4, 2022
The parade begins at 10am. The parade will line up on Oak Avenue, then go west on Wyoming Avenue, north on Springfield Pike, east on Wentworth Avenue, south on Burns Avenue, and then east on Wyoming Ave. Awards and live music to follow at the Village Green gazebo on Wyoming Avenue. Head to Oak Park for inflatable slides, bounces, games, and food starting at 5:30pm. Live music starts at 6:30pm. Rozzi’s Famous Fireworks start at 9:45 p.m.
Where: 878 Oak Ave, Wyoming, OH 45215

Washington Park’s 4th of July Celebration:
Date: July 4, 2022
Enjoy live music, kids activities and games throughout the park, and food from local vendors. Fireworks show will take place after sunset, approximately around 9:15pm.
Where: Washington Park, 1230 Elm St., Cincinnati, OH 45202

The list may not include every event happening during the holiday weekend
source: 365cincinnati.com