The Home Front November 2021: October Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 25 combined actives and solds are included):

1. WESTERN HILLS  //  40 sold with 7 active //  571%
or a ratio of 5.71 solds to each active listing

2.  LOVELAND //  22 sold with 5 active // 440%
or a ratio of 4.40 solds to each active listing

3. WEST CHESTER //  102 sold with 29 active // 351%
or a ratio of 3.51 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 10/1/2021 through 10/31/2021. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

SuburbSIC# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly VillageE02 - AM33$629,718$597,50019
AndersonE07 - AN7138$432,527$398,76334
AvondaleE01 - AV913$229,707$217,47845
BellevueK15 - BE1412$366,916$169,02114
Blue AshE06 - BA1621$513,229$421,545155
CliftonE01- CL69$413,833$408,25042
Columbia TownshipE04 - CO90146$524,439$416,24197
Columbia TusculumE04 - CT1118$438,855$372,264101
CovingtonK01 - CO3073$359,565$250,34327
Crestview HillsK08 - CH33$204,566$208,16616
Dayton, KYK15 - DA647$490,908$173,66626
Deer ParkE05 - DP76$216,662$221,40017
Deerfield TwpE09 - DE6120$494,624$402,31648
Dntn/OTRE01 - CI2771$402,792$394,73376
East EndE04 - EE326$930,158$843,900305
EdgewoodK08 - ED810$1,789,190$248,98724
Fort MitchellK08 - FM66$1,136,000$358,73324
Fort ThomasK16 - FT2034$591,791$357,73545
Fort WrightK07 - FW98$279,269$290,47820
GlendaleW03 - GD38$236,753$160,000106
Hyde ParkE04 - HP2230$499,635$526,45542
Indian HillE08 - IH916$2,094,964$1,038,056111
Kennedy HeightsE05 - KH74$235,500$239,91423
KenwoodE06 - KW04$423,700$057
Lakeside ParkK08 - LP45$332,940$351,47524
LebanonE13 - LE3422$337,853$252,13631
Liberty TownshipE16 - LT6429$512,436$452,51047
LinwoodE04 - LW26$451,150$208,950232
LovelandE06, C02, E09 - LO225$369,222$276,02021
MadeiraE06 - MD1112$575,817$467,26878
MadisonvilleE04 - MV1519$313,710$269,89349
MainevilleE09 - MV11$277,400$230,00069
MariemontE08 - MA810$576,583$404,95080
MasonE09 - MA4936$512,267$410,40351
Miami TownshipC02 - MI6332$458,162$325,69348
MilfordE06, C02 - ML75$396,225$248,07138
MontgomeryE06 - MO1734$741,252$660,180129
Mt. AdamsE01 - AD311$1,230,050$1,011,00059
Mt. AuburnE01 - AU316$425,279$175,83370
Mt. LookoutE04 - ML915$665,005$561,16753
Mt. WashingtonE07 - MW164$235,935$241,50015
NewportK14 - NE1837$461,715$291,29516
NewtownE07 - NE11$239,950$240,00028
NorthsideW05 - NS914$244,478$241,98938
NorwoodE02 - NW3024$212,015$209,56529
OakleyE04 - OA2629$462,448$355,85974
Park HillsK07 - PH17$734,700$243,0001
Pierce TownshipC01 - PI1813$529,853$321,29741
Pleasant RidgeE05 - PR105$249,160$243,50016
SharonvilleE03,E12 - SH161$212,588$219,99311
SilvertonE05 - SI43$258,400$237,87528
South LebanonE13 - SL115$424,506$438,93817
Sycamore Twshp.E05, E06 - SY166$374,091$352,69133
Symmes Twshp.E06 - ST106$510,969$527,29039
Terrace ParkE08 - TP22$481,200$347,50022
Villa HillsK07 - VH2020$737,326$406,80510
Walnut HillsE01 - WH1822$399,913$248,57661
West ChesterE12 - EW, WW10229$371,749$340,97022
Western HillsW08 - GT407$228,832$213,4799
WyomingW02 - WY1318$568,829$385,846286

The Tudor House – Beautiful, Scenic, and Historic!

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Stamford, Vermont.
 
The best that Southern Vermont has to offer with this stunning home. Featuring barn, equestrian and farm lifestyle, acreage, pastures and in-ground pool. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places and cited in Wikipedia, the home was built by John Tudor circa 1900.
With meticulous attention to detail, the home offers stunning woodwork throughout. The 6 bedrooms are either en-suite or have their own sitting rooms with views of Mt Greylock in the Berkshires of MA. Four beautiful fireplaces add to the ambiance of this historic home.
A modern, updated kitchen, large dining room, breakfast nook and convenient butler’s pantry make entertaining a dream. Along with in-door entertaining, step out into the private, serene back yard to entertain guests at the in-ground pool with its own outdoor kitchen and bathroom.
There are nearly 10 acres of flat, lush grounds. A lovely, fenced pasture for horses to graze. Fruit trees are well-established just waiting to be picked. If that isn’t enough, enjoy the scenic backdrop surrounding a 3 story post and beam barn which includes 5 horse stalls, tack room and hayloft. What equestrian wouldn’t want to ride and then lounge by the pool with a mint julep?
This stunning property is near Mt Snow Ski Resort, Haystack Golf Course, Williams College, MASS MoCA, Albany Int’l Airport, Tanglewood, Clark Art Institute and more. She’s a beauty. Should she be yours?
Currently listed for $1,250,000. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.  You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!

A Very Serene Trend in Paint

COTY or better known as Color of the Year announced by paint companies and trend trackers everywhere are aligning nicely for 2022.

Most are focusing on tranquil, neutral, organic and green.  Gone are the intense, saturated hues of the past, and gray, which dominated décor for a while.  Natural shades that evoke warmth, calm and comfort will be everywhere you look – culture, media, fashion, design, food and technology.

A home’s appearance can directly impact a person’s mindset and this year’s color bring a sense of soothing tranquility.   Of all the cool colors, green is possibly the most versatile.  It connects you to nature and is said to create feelings of balance and vibrancy.  There is a green for every space in your home.

If you were planning to paint in 2022, maybe consider one of these fabulous colors.

Behr – Breezeway

A relaxed and uplifting sea glass green expressing peace and tranquility for forward movement.  Breezeway naturally harmonizes with shades of white, gray and natural wood tones for effortless style in any room. Where a breath of fresh air meets a coat of fresh paint.

 

Benjamin Moore – October Mist

This gently shaded sage quietly anchors a space, while encouraging individual expression through color. Make room for creativity and nurturing. Evoking the silver-green stem of a flower, October Mist creates a canvas for other colors – and your imagination – to blossom.  Botanical hues ground us in a warm reassurance.

 

Better Homes & Gardens – Laurel Leaf

A shaded, rejuvenating green that mimics the soothing hues found in nature, such as dusty green eucalyptus. With warm undertones, this color pairs well with creamy whites, cozy beiges, light wood tones and leafy house plants. It’s the perfect versatile shade to create relaxation in any room.

 

Farrow & Ball – Breakfast Room Green

Described as the brand’s ‘most cheerful green’, this natural-looking tone would look at home in a scheme inspired by cottagecore or even goblincore – yes, that’s a real thing!

 

 

 

Glidden – Guacamole

This spirited yet soothing green brings an organic energy to any space.  Give your home office extra zen or create that bedroom retreat you’ve always dreamed of.

 

 

 

PPG – Olive Sprig

The gray-green shade is a relaxed, but enticing green that emulates the feeling of soothing aloe vera or a fragrant plant – brightening any space with organic liveliness. A versatile color that lives well inside or outside, and blends in with nearly any environment.  Elegant, grounded, versatile and highly-adaptable, it represents regrowth, mimicking nature’s resiliency.

Sherwin-Williams – Evergreen Fog

A versatile and calming hue, a chameleon color of gorgeous green-meets-gray, with just a bit of blue. It’s a simple but sophisticated wash of beautiful, organic color for spaces that crave a subtle yet stunning statement shade.  shade.”

Valspar – Blanched Thyme

A natural shade that encourages a calm balance within yourself and your home  Calming and nourishing – this natural shade encourages a calm balance within yourself and your home.

 

Swarovski – Adding Sparkle to Your Life!

In 1891, Daniel Swarovski’s vision was to create “a diamond for everyone”.  He invented an electric machine that cut more accurately that ever before, making the beginning of a new era for crystal.  From American jazz halls to Parisian couture houses, dresses dripped with beads and Swarovski crystals, reflecting the excitement in the 1920’s.

Inspired by decades of creative collaborations and expertise, Swarovski opened its first boutique in the 1980s.  The world’s fascination with a new brand of jewelry and crystal figurines began. With the introduction of the annual limited-edition Christmas ornament, a new tradition was born for collectors around the world.

For over 35 years, Swarovski has captivated the world with unique pieces like the Nirvana cocktail ring, the Slake bracelet and its signature Swiss movement watches.  In 2008, the magical ‘Crystal Forest’ interior design was implemented in stores worldwide, welcoming shoppers to an architectural crystal wonderland.

From inspiration brief to collection launch, Swarovski’s creative process is uniquely prolific.  With a focus on trend curation, design, and meaningful branding, every piece tells a story and embodies over 125 years of mastered craftsmanship.  The continuous evolution of material and technique makes Swarovski the leader of crystal cut creations.

There is a range of brands under Swarovski.  Atelier Swarovski, for example, partners with prominent luxury fashion designers such as Karl Lagerfeld and Jason Wu to produce luxury clothing.  Schonbek is aimed at producing crystal chandeliers. Swarovski also manufactures lighting systems, road safety products, optical instruments, read-made jewelry, museum art, and figurines.

Two Mercedes models were covered with 300,000 sparkling diamond shaped Swarovski crystals. One in silver and the other in gold.  Priced at $901,000, one has already been bought and is being driven on the streets of Dubai.

There’s nothing Swarovski can’t design or create – from the giant crystal on top of the Rockefeller Center’s Christmas tree to covering any designer items with thousands of Swarovski crystals. In a sense, Swarovski has tied itself to luxury and creativity.  Isn’t it time to start your own collection?

https://www.swarovski.com/en-US/

The Monticello Plantation

Monticello, a 43-room estate, was the primary plantation of Thomas Jefferson, the third president of the United States. He began construction on Monticello in 1769, after inheriting 5000 acres of land from his father at age 26.   For more than four decades he spent designing, dismantling, and reimagining the estate he called his “essay in architecture”.

Due to its architectural and historic significance, the property has been designated a National Historic Landmark. In 1987, Monticello and the nearby University of Virginia, also designed by Jefferson, were together designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site*. The current nickel, a United States coin, features a depiction of Monticello on its reverse side.

Jefferson designed the main house using neoclassical design principles described by Italian Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio and reworking the design through much of his presidency to include design elements popular in late 18th-century Europe and integrating numerous ideas of his own.

Situated on the summit of an 850-foot (260 m)-high peak in the Southwest Mountains south of the Rivanna Gap, the name Monticello derives from Italian meaning “little mountain”.

Monticello was unique not only in its design but also in its use of local resources. At a time when most brick was still imported from England, Jefferson chose to mold and bake his own bricks with clay found on the property. Monticello’s grounds provided most of the lumber, stone and limestone, and even the nails used to construct the buildings were manufactured on site.

Along a prominent lane adjacent to the house, Mulberry Row, the plantation came to include numerous outbuildings for specialized functions, e.g., a nailery; quarters for enslaved Africans who worked in the home; gardens for flowers, produce, and Jefferson’s experiments in plant breeding—along with tobacco fields and mixed crops. Cabins for enslaved Africans who worked in the fields were farther from the mansion, out of Jefferson’s sight both literally and figuratively.

Known for spending lavishly on books, wine and, above all else, his beloved Monticello, Jefferson left his heirs under a small mountain of debt when he died on July 4, 1826. His daughter, Martha Randolph, was forced to sell the estate, which had already entered the early stages of decay due to years of neglect. In 1836, it was bought by Uriah Levy, a real estate speculator who was the first Jewish American to serve an entire career as a commissioned Navy officer; he and his nephew, Jefferson Monroe Levy, are largely responsible for its restoration and preservation. The Thomas Jefferson Foundation, a nonprofit organization, purchased the property in 1923 and continues to operate it as a museum and educational institution.

“I am as happy no where else and in no other society,” Thomas Jefferson once wrote, “and all my wishes end, where I hope my days will end, at Monticello.”

 

*A World Heritage Site:  the designation for places on Earth that are of outstanding universal value to humanity and as such, have been inscribed on the World Heritage List to be protected for future generations to appreciate and enjoy.  https://whc.unesco.org/en/faq/19

The Jefferson Residence:  https://www.monticello.org/  & https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monticello

The Home Front October 2021: September Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 25 combined actives and solds are included):

1. MT. WASHINGTON  //  27 sold with 1 active // 2700%
or a ratio of 27 solds to each active listing

2.  WESTERN HILLS  //  33 sold with 5 active //  660%
or a ratio of 6.60 solds to each active listing

3. SOUTH LEBANON  //  29 sold with 9 active // 322%
or a ratio of 3.22 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 9/1/2021 through 9/31/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village61513,400506,00019
Anderson6535431,943364,38836
Avondale1313274,054317,95435
Bellevue910437,160218,54410
Blue Ash1921500,922356,137149
Clifton711317,639260,98645
Columbia Tusculum521564,558538,460161
Covington3273337,096160,38723
Crestview Hills82199,850228,14313
Dayton, KY1143519,603148,16321
Deer Park175208,495213,4938
Deerfield Twp4916568,926448,96162
Dntn/OTR3167389,730354,06673
East End125983,4831,595,000360
Edgewood10111,649,427314,13014
Fort Mitchell651,237,980275,63314
Fort Thomas2427717,462268,13318
Fort Wright96375,692300,80626
Glendale64356,355347,78344
Hyde Park2923575,678467,50734
Indian Hill12182,069,6031,277,45893
Kennedy Heights105238,227263,55020
Kenwood54395,811375,92028
Lakeside Park57376,357291,60017
Lebanon3318324,134265,03127
Liberty Township4629499,379411,00954
Linwood07480,4860370
Loveland267345,658261,70914
Madeira1511583,292463,52561
Madison Place52504,086187,76024
Madisonville1512265,838181,11865
Maineville01314,900094
Mariemont96662,393547,77892
Mason7532523,610437,80234
Miami Township7432478,804360,86245
Milford93392,900243,00034
Montgomery1738387,449607,34296
Mt. Adams491,014,515735,00067
Mt. Auburn516531,124408,00069
Mt. Lookout1011661,672635,84041
Mt. Washington271324,910238,7396
Newport2836508,841239,51919
Newtown62370,063390,56712
Northside1619221,203227,08839
Norwood3725222,765218,35424
Oakley1628477,737350,46983
Park Hills431,056,333205,9755
Pierce Township2113395,609302,21925
Pleasant Ridge144293,456303,62615
Sharonville172234,863238,1007
Silverton55248,660226,20326
South Lebanon255396,952372,01620
Sycamore Twshp.216521,926521,43028
Symmes Twshp.1512528,172412,97762
Terrace Park32588,400538,33342
Villa Hills1317842,129379,39817
Walnut Hills1924363,498308,93751
West Chester8323360,403308,96019
Western Hills335260,774251,68520
Wyoming1414545,546376,750301

Lanterns and Landmarks: A Walking Tour and Wine Reception

In this unique tour, learn about the earliest settlers of the City of Montgomery, how they knew each other and built the city you know today.  Leaving comfortable homes and established families in Orange County, New York, these pioneers made their way west.

As development increased in the area after World War II, historic preservation began to play a major role.  Decisions by those visionaries established the 19th century village theme that is reflected throughout the city today: colonial architecture in housing, gazebos in parks, development of architecture styles in the Heritage District guidelines, and brick sidewalks.

In 1970 a Landmark Commission was founded to preserve historic buildings and declared the downtown business area an historic district.  Robinson Sothebys International Realty is located in one of Montgomery’s 29 designated landmarks and is thrilled to be a part of the tour and to sponsor this event.

Our office, located at 9429 Montgomery Road, is the Johnson-Murdough House c.1890.

The house is part of the early residential neighborhood of the village.  It is a simple front-gable townhouse. N.S. Johnson purchased a house on this property in 1874 for his father’s tailor shop.  It is thought the house was torn down in 1890 and replaced with the present structure.  The house was bought by the Murdough family in 1951.  Shirley Murdough was a descendant of Montgomery founder Cornelius Snyder.  It was deeded to the City of Montgomery in 1993.

Access the full walking tour details via the link below:
Lanterns and Landmarks Walking Tour

 

The Max Wadiya: Private Sanctuary or Boutique Hotel with Stunning Views of the Indian Ocean

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Southern Province, Sri Lanka.

The Max Wadiya opens onto one of the best beaches in southwest Sri Lanka: broad and sweeping, empty kilometers of soft white sand, and virtually private. With just the right balance of natural charm and luxury, this idyllic beachfront property is a patch of paradise within easy reach of the southern highway, just 90 minutes from Colombo, International Airport and 30 minutes from Galle.

The estate, with 155 feet of beach frontage, is set amidst a grove of more than 50 coconut trees and a luscious tropical garden of native coastal plants with a plant nursery. The breath-taking saltwater 40 x 20-foot pool is set off by a living fence of flowering shrubs.

The twin-winged property is exquisitely furnished. All rooms open onto westward-facing verandas with stunning views of the Indian Ocean.  Currently operating as an award-winning boutique hotel, the property can serve as a private holiday villa or converted to an Ayurvedic center.

In the main building, a spacious dining-bar-lounge accesses a wide veranda leading to the garden. Each of its three double bedrooms has full baths. A separate wing has two suites, each occupying an entire floor overlooking the garden and ocean with exhilarating sunset views.
There are two outdoor dining pavilions and a massage pavilion. The service area lending the villa and the suites includes a full kitchen, laundry-utility room and storage space. The 2-bedroom manager’s apartment has its own garden and entrance, sitting and dining area, kitchen and pantry.

The beach is shared with local fishermen and only a handful of other small guesthouses. Foreign tourists are rarely seen. The beaches of Sri Lanka’s southwest are renowned for their warm, placid waters, making them ideal for swimming, surfing and sunbathing.

In season, it is a nesting beach for olive ridley and giant green turtles. A small conservation project on the property, run by the hotel staff, has produced more than 12,500 hatchlings in the last 10 years. The beachfront is protected by an anti-erosion gabion wall buried under the sand.

Currently listed for $1,500,000. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.  You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!

 

Protecting Your Home From Winter Weather

 

As the cooler air starts to settle in, it’s time to take a few steps to prepare your home for the colder months ahead.  Before you settle in for that long winter’s nap, cross these six home improvement projects off your list.  It will help you and your home withstand the chilly winter months.

Tune Up Heating System

Hire a technician to inspect your furnace or heat pump to be sure the system is clean and in good repair, and that it can achieve its manufacturer-rated efficiency.

An inspection can also measure if there is any carbon-monoxide leakage.  Don’t forget to keep the furnace running smoothly by replacing the filter as suggested by the product manual.

Check the Roof

If you are not comfortable checking your roof yourself, hire someone to inspect your shingles, flashing and gutters.  Make sure to complete any repairs necessary to prevent leaks and damage.

A home-energy auditor or weatherization contractor can identify and fix air leaks and inadequate insulation in your home’s attic that can lead to ice dams.

Seal Leaks Around Windows and Doors

Air leaks around your home can let valuable heat out and cold air in.  Keeping drafts to a minimum will keep you more comfortable this winter.  Cold air, among other things, can get in through gaps between both windows and doors.  Adding weather stripping or caulking to those spaces will block any potential entry points.

Winterizing Exterior Water Sources

Burst pipes from freezing can be the source of some of the most expensive repairs in the home.  Your water supply pipes are vulnerable to the cold temps.  Turn off the water supply outside, drain faucets and call in your experts to drain the lawn-irrigation system to help avoid freezing and leaks.

Inspect Your Fireplace, Chimney, and Flue

Typically ignored during the summer months, make sure your fireplace (or any heating appliance burning gas, oil, wood or coal), chimney and vents are clean and in good repair. Having a professional look over everything will help to prevent chimney fires and potentially carbon monoxide from entering your home.

Winterize the Pools and Spa

Schedule a pool maintenance person to perform all the necessary procedures to ensure when the warmer weather returns there are no surprises.

 

Happenings: Visual Arts October/November 2021

 

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

The Paper Sculpture Manual
Now – TBD

Cincinnati Art Museum along with the Independent Curators International (ICI) invite our global digital community to create and collaborate with The Paper Sculpture Manual, a downloadable, printable, and shareable manual to take you away from your screens and recreate art experiences in domestic spaces.

 

Simply Brilliant: Artist-Jewelers of the 1960s and 1970s
October 22 – February 6

Jewelry of the 1960s and 1970s was as groundbreaking as the era itself.  The individual makers represented in Simply Brilliant referred to themselves as artists first, jewelers second. They approached their work as a modern art form. Theirs was a style that was appreciated by individuals who were looking for something different in an era when different was best.


 

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER 

Contemplation Room & Library of Love
Now – December 11

The movement of water has become increasingly important in the work of Brazilian artist Sandra Cinto, from churning seascapes and rhythmic ocean waves to the graceful cascade of glacial passage. In this immersive installation, she channels the latter to cultivate the contemplation of time and being – employing delicate washes of diluted paint to transform this room into a multi-sensory sanctuary.

Marwa Arsanios: A Letter Inside a Letter
Now – February 27

Who is Afraid of Ideology (2017-21) is an expansive filmic quadrilogy that contrasts frameworks of ownership, extraction, and accumulation, with ideas associated with feminism, collectivism, and grassroots revolt.  Marwa Arsanios presents the four films that comprise this magnum opus, including the world premiere of the final chapter, alongside a suite of new drawings and textiles.


 

TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

In a New Light | Treasures from the Taft
Now – May 1

In a New Light explores a broad range of eras, cultures, and art forms through their historical context, subject matter, materials, and makers. European decorative arts and Chinese porcelains dazzle the eye with their intricate designs and brilliant colors. Nineteenth-century American furniture impresses us with its stately elegance. European and American portraits and landscape paintings show off the mastery of some of the greatest artists of the past. Through select works, the exhibition will reveal centuries-old social concerns such as the distribution of wealth, environmental destruction, and gender and racial inequality.

Borrowed Gems from the Taft Museum of Art
Now – February 21

The Taft Museum of Art shares more than 40 works of art with audiences at the Cincinnati Museum Center this summer. Borrowed Gems tells the story of the Tafts’ collection and its impact on the Cincinnati community. Portraits, landscape paintings and decorative art reveal how the collection inspired Cincinnati artisans to create beautiful objects of their own. Through their vision as art collectors and philanthropists, Charles and Anna Taft left a legacy that continues to inspire each generation anew.