The Home Front October 2021: September Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 25 combined actives and solds are included):

1. MT. WASHINGTON  //  27 sold with 1 active // 2700%
or a ratio of 27 solds to each active listing

2.  WESTERN HILLS  //  33 sold with 5 active //  660%
or a ratio of 6.60 solds to each active listing

3. SOUTH LEBANON  //  29 sold with 9 active // 322%
or a ratio of 3.22 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 9/1/2021 through 9/31/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village61513,400506,00019
Anderson6535431,943364,38836
Avondale1313274,054317,95435
Bellevue910437,160218,54410
Blue Ash1921500,922356,137149
Clifton711317,639260,98645
Columbia Tusculum521564,558538,460161
Covington3273337,096160,38723
Crestview Hills82199,850228,14313
Dayton, KY1143519,603148,16321
Deer Park175208,495213,4938
Deerfield Twp4916568,926448,96162
Dntn/OTR3167389,730354,06673
East End125983,4831,595,000360
Edgewood10111,649,427314,13014
Fort Mitchell651,237,980275,63314
Fort Thomas2427717,462268,13318
Fort Wright96375,692300,80626
Glendale64356,355347,78344
Hyde Park2923575,678467,50734
Indian Hill12182,069,6031,277,45893
Kennedy Heights105238,227263,55020
Kenwood54395,811375,92028
Lakeside Park57376,357291,60017
Lebanon3318324,134265,03127
Liberty Township4629499,379411,00954
Linwood07480,4860370
Loveland267345,658261,70914
Madeira1511583,292463,52561
Madison Place52504,086187,76024
Madisonville1512265,838181,11865
Maineville01314,900094
Mariemont96662,393547,77892
Mason7532523,610437,80234
Miami Township7432478,804360,86245
Milford93392,900243,00034
Montgomery1738387,449607,34296
Mt. Adams491,014,515735,00067
Mt. Auburn516531,124408,00069
Mt. Lookout1011661,672635,84041
Mt. Washington271324,910238,7396
Newport2836508,841239,51919
Newtown62370,063390,56712
Northside1619221,203227,08839
Norwood3725222,765218,35424
Oakley1628477,737350,46983
Park Hills431,056,333205,9755
Pierce Township2113395,609302,21925
Pleasant Ridge144293,456303,62615
Sharonville172234,863238,1007
Silverton55248,660226,20326
South Lebanon255396,952372,01620
Sycamore Twshp.216521,926521,43028
Symmes Twshp.1512528,172412,97762
Terrace Park32588,400538,33342
Villa Hills1317842,129379,39817
Walnut Hills1924363,498308,93751
West Chester8323360,403308,96019
Western Hills335260,774251,68520
Wyoming1414545,546376,750301

Lanterns and Landmarks: A Walking Tour and Wine Reception

In this unique tour, learn about the earliest settlers of the City of Montgomery, how they knew each other and built the city you know today.  Leaving comfortable homes and established families in Orange County, New York, these pioneers made their way west.

As development increased in the area after World War II, historic preservation began to play a major role.  Decisions by those visionaries established the 19th century village theme that is reflected throughout the city today: colonial architecture in housing, gazebos in parks, development of architecture styles in the Heritage District guidelines, and brick sidewalks.

In 1970 a Landmark Commission was founded to preserve historic buildings and declared the downtown business area an historic district.  Robinson Sothebys International Realty is located in one of Montgomery’s 29 designated landmarks and is thrilled to be a part of the tour and to sponsor this event.

Our office, located at 9429 Montgomery Road, is the Johnson-Murdough House c.1890.

The house is part of the early residential neighborhood of the village.  It is a simple front-gable townhouse. N.S. Johnson purchased a house on this property in 1874 for his father’s tailor shop.  It is thought the house was torn down in 1890 and replaced with the present structure.  The house was bought by the Murdough family in 1951.  Shirley Murdough was a descendant of Montgomery founder Cornelius Snyder.  It was deeded to the City of Montgomery in 1993.

Access the full walking tour details via the link below:
Lanterns and Landmarks Walking Tour

 

The Max Wadiya: Private Sanctuary or Boutique Hotel with Stunning Views of the Indian Ocean

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Southern Province, Sri Lanka.

The Max Wadiya opens onto one of the best beaches in southwest Sri Lanka: broad and sweeping, empty kilometers of soft white sand, and virtually private. With just the right balance of natural charm and luxury, this idyllic beachfront property is a patch of paradise within easy reach of the southern highway, just 90 minutes from Colombo, International Airport and 30 minutes from Galle.

The estate, with 155 feet of beach frontage, is set amidst a grove of more than 50 coconut trees and a luscious tropical garden of native coastal plants with a plant nursery. The breath-taking saltwater 40 x 20-foot pool is set off by a living fence of flowering shrubs.

The twin-winged property is exquisitely furnished. All rooms open onto westward-facing verandas with stunning views of the Indian Ocean.  Currently operating as an award-winning boutique hotel, the property can serve as a private holiday villa or converted to an Ayurvedic center.

In the main building, a spacious dining-bar-lounge accesses a wide veranda leading to the garden. Each of its three double bedrooms has full baths. A separate wing has two suites, each occupying an entire floor overlooking the garden and ocean with exhilarating sunset views.
There are two outdoor dining pavilions and a massage pavilion. The service area lending the villa and the suites includes a full kitchen, laundry-utility room and storage space. The 2-bedroom manager’s apartment has its own garden and entrance, sitting and dining area, kitchen and pantry.

The beach is shared with local fishermen and only a handful of other small guesthouses. Foreign tourists are rarely seen. The beaches of Sri Lanka’s southwest are renowned for their warm, placid waters, making them ideal for swimming, surfing and sunbathing.

In season, it is a nesting beach for olive ridley and giant green turtles. A small conservation project on the property, run by the hotel staff, has produced more than 12,500 hatchlings in the last 10 years. The beachfront is protected by an anti-erosion gabion wall buried under the sand.

Currently listed for $1,500,000. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.  You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!

 

Protecting Your Home From Winter Weather

 

As the cooler air starts to settle in, it’s time to take a few steps to prepare your home for the colder months ahead.  Before you settle in for that long winter’s nap, cross these six home improvement projects off your list.  It will help you and your home withstand the chilly winter months.

Tune Up Heating System

Hire a technician to inspect your furnace or heat pump to be sure the system is clean and in good repair, and that it can achieve its manufacturer-rated efficiency.

An inspection can also measure if there is any carbon-monoxide leakage.  Don’t forget to keep the furnace running smoothly by replacing the filter as suggested by the product manual.

Check the Roof

If you are not comfortable checking your roof yourself, hire someone to inspect your shingles, flashing and gutters.  Make sure to complete any repairs necessary to prevent leaks and damage.

A home-energy auditor or weatherization contractor can identify and fix air leaks and inadequate insulation in your home’s attic that can lead to ice dams.

Seal Leaks Around Windows and Doors

Air leaks around your home can let valuable heat out and cold air in.  Keeping drafts to a minimum will keep you more comfortable this winter.  Cold air, among other things, can get in through gaps between both windows and doors.  Adding weather stripping or caulking to those spaces will block any potential entry points.

Winterizing Exterior Water Sources

Burst pipes from freezing can be the source of some of the most expensive repairs in the home.  Your water supply pipes are vulnerable to the cold temps.  Turn off the water supply outside, drain faucets and call in your experts to drain the lawn-irrigation system to help avoid freezing and leaks.

Inspect Your Fireplace, Chimney, and Flue

Typically ignored during the summer months, make sure your fireplace (or any heating appliance burning gas, oil, wood or coal), chimney and vents are clean and in good repair. Having a professional look over everything will help to prevent chimney fires and potentially carbon monoxide from entering your home.

Winterize the Pools and Spa

Schedule a pool maintenance person to perform all the necessary procedures to ensure when the warmer weather returns there are no surprises.

 

Happenings: Visual Arts October/November 2021

 

CINCINNATI ART MUSEUM

The Paper Sculpture Manual
Now – TBD

Cincinnati Art Museum along with the Independent Curators International (ICI) invite our global digital community to create and collaborate with The Paper Sculpture Manual, a downloadable, printable, and shareable manual to take you away from your screens and recreate art experiences in domestic spaces.

 

Simply Brilliant: Artist-Jewelers of the 1960s and 1970s
October 22 – February 6

Jewelry of the 1960s and 1970s was as groundbreaking as the era itself.  The individual makers represented in Simply Brilliant referred to themselves as artists first, jewelers second. They approached their work as a modern art form. Theirs was a style that was appreciated by individuals who were looking for something different in an era when different was best.


 

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER 

Contemplation Room & Library of Love
Now – December 11

The movement of water has become increasingly important in the work of Brazilian artist Sandra Cinto, from churning seascapes and rhythmic ocean waves to the graceful cascade of glacial passage. In this immersive installation, she channels the latter to cultivate the contemplation of time and being – employing delicate washes of diluted paint to transform this room into a multi-sensory sanctuary.

Marwa Arsanios: A Letter Inside a Letter
Now – February 27

Who is Afraid of Ideology (2017-21) is an expansive filmic quadrilogy that contrasts frameworks of ownership, extraction, and accumulation, with ideas associated with feminism, collectivism, and grassroots revolt.  Marwa Arsanios presents the four films that comprise this magnum opus, including the world premiere of the final chapter, alongside a suite of new drawings and textiles.


 

TAFT MUSEUM OF ART

In a New Light | Treasures from the Taft
Now – May 1

In a New Light explores a broad range of eras, cultures, and art forms through their historical context, subject matter, materials, and makers. European decorative arts and Chinese porcelains dazzle the eye with their intricate designs and brilliant colors. Nineteenth-century American furniture impresses us with its stately elegance. European and American portraits and landscape paintings show off the mastery of some of the greatest artists of the past. Through select works, the exhibition will reveal centuries-old social concerns such as the distribution of wealth, environmental destruction, and gender and racial inequality.

Borrowed Gems from the Taft Museum of Art
Now – February 21

The Taft Museum of Art shares more than 40 works of art with audiences at the Cincinnati Museum Center this summer. Borrowed Gems tells the story of the Tafts’ collection and its impact on the Cincinnati community. Portraits, landscape paintings and decorative art reveal how the collection inspired Cincinnati artisans to create beautiful objects of their own. Through their vision as art collectors and philanthropists, Charles and Anna Taft left a legacy that continues to inspire each generation anew.

 

Happenings: Theatre October/November 2021

 

PLAYHOUSE IN THE PARK

The West End
Marx Theatre
October 9 – November 7

An authentically Cincinnati story.
Set in 1941 in Cincinnati’s West End, this world premiere drama by Cincinnati native Keith Josef Adkins shines a light on a transformative chapter of local history.

Need Your Love
Rosenthal Shelterhouse Theatre
October 30 – December 12

The music and story of Little Willie John.
From the creator of Cincinnati King comes a world premiere portrait of King Records star Little Willie John. Featuring songs including “Fever,” “My Love Is,” “Shakin'” and, of course, “Need Your Love So Bad.”


 

ARONOFF CENTER

Pretty Woman The Musical
October 19-31
Procter & Gamble Hall
650 Walnut Street

Based on one of Hollywood’s most beloved romantic stories of all time! Starring Broadway superstar and Tony Award®-nominee Adam Pascal as Edward Lewis and rising star Olivia Valli as the charming and charismatic Vivian Ward. Are you ready to fall in love all over again?

Champions of Magic
November 5-6
Procter & Gamble Hall
650 Walnut Street

Don’t miss this unbelievable show that will entertain the entire family, and discover why fans return to see one of the world’s biggest touring illusion shows time and time again.


 

CINCINNATI BALLET

King Arthur’s Camelot
November 5-7
Springer Auditorium | Music Hall
1241 Elm Street

One of the few ballets created based on the legendary tale, King Arthur’s Camelot transports us to the mystical land of Camelot where the story of King Arthur, Lancelot, and Guinevere unfolds in a visually stunning display of dance, drama, and magic that the whole family will love!

 

Happenings: Concerts October/November 2021

 

ARONOFF CENTER

Bob Dylan
November 9

Legendary singer-songwriter Bob Dylan makes his Aronoff Center debut with his new “Rough and Rowdy Ways” World Wide Tour.  One of the best-selling musicians of all time. Dylan has sold more than 125 million records and has received numerous awards, including the Presidential Medal of Freedom, ten Grammy Awards, a Golden Globe Award, and an Academy Award.

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan: The Legacy Tour
November 13

One of the most successful and legendary performers in the world, Rahat Fateh Ali Khan is a world-renowned South Asian singer who specializes in Qawwali and also performs ghazals and other light music. In addition, he is popular as a playback singer in the Bollywood and South Asian film industry.


 

HERITAGE BANK CENTER

Michel Buble
October 22

The Grammy Award-winning Canadian crooner is back for his “An Evening With Michael Bublé” Tour.  As the man says himself, “I’m going to come back to a world that needs love and romance and laughter more than it has in a long time.”

Mercyme
November 13-14

Christian contemporary indie rock outfit MercyMe burst out of Greenville, Texas in the early 90s with a brand new worship sound.

 


 

RIVERBEND MUSIC CENTER

Chris Stapleton
October 21

Country crooner Chris Stapleton’s legacy reaches far beyond Nashville’s city limits. Having penned songs for the likes of Adele, Sheryl Crow and Alison Krauss, there’s a slim chance that you’ve not heard one of his songs.


TAFT THEATRE

Crowder
October 24

With over 3 million records sold and 3 GRAMMY® nominations, Crowder returns to the stage this year for The Milk & Honey Tour with special guest Sean Curran.

 

Joe Bonamassa
October 31 – November 1

Joe Bonamassa is the guitarist’s guitarist. A master of the blues, Bonamassa easily ranks alongside the more well known Clapton or Jeff Beck. Such was his prodigious talent that he supported B.B. King at the tender of age of twelve in 1989, and was christened by King as “one of a kind.”

 

Ledisi
November 5-6

Possessing one of the richest voices of her generation, jazz, pop and soul all come together in the music of Ledisi. The Grammy Award-nominated singer is touring once more where she’ll be playing the R&B hits of her recent studio album, alongside old favorites!

 

Ben Folds
November 18-19

The front man of his self-named band, rock artist and producer Ben Folds continues to work with some of the most eclectic names in music and entertainment,  as well as pushing the envelope on alt-rock ever further. A self-confessed enigma, he prefers to stay out of the limelight except when touring, but can easily claim credit for some of music’s most unlikely trends.

 

 

 

 

Lost in the Fun of a Corn Maze

As we bid adieu to the summer months, fall brings us spicy goodness, pumpkin patches and (to those with a great sense of direction) corn mazes.  A staple for most autumn lovers, it is easy to get lost in the plethora of mazes offered in the Buckeye State.

Whether you come for the maze itself or the friendly competition to make it out first, a corn maze is the perfect way to bond with friends and family this season.

As far as corn mazes go, we’ve listed a few that will lead you in the right direction. Of course, once you enter one of these awesome corn mazes, it’s up to you to make your way out!

 

Blooms and Berries

9669 S. OH-48 Loveland, OH 45140

Located in Loveland it’s a one-stop-shop when it comes to fall fun. Each year Blooms & Berries gets creative with two themed mazes: a larger maze that’s not for the faint of heart, and also a smaller maze for young ones who want to get in on the fun. This year they are featuring FC Cincinnati!

 

 

Burwinkel Farms

4359 Hamilton Cleves Road, Ross, OH 45013

This small, family-owned farm is a delightful spot to try out the maze, as well as take a nostalgic hayride to the patch to find that perfect pumpkin.

 

 

 

Irons Fruit Farm

1640 Stubbs-Mill Road, Lebanon, OH 45036

This maze is cut into a 12 acre field of corn (that’s almost 12 football fields). Groups of 15 or more are welcome during the week in by appointment.

 

 

 

Neltner’s Farm

6922 Four Mile Road, Melbourne, KY 41059

At 3+ acres, this corn maze is perfect fun for the family.  There’s something for every member of your family: horse-drawn wagon rides, an expansive corn maze, or pick-your-own pumpkin patch to name just a few!

 

 

Niederman Farm

5110 Lesourdsville West Chester Road, Liberty Township, OH 45011

It’s all about the 20th Anniversary at Niederman Family Farm’s this year! The four-acre corn maze is just the right size for adventurous families, who will love this laid-back fall festival.

 

 

 

 

 

Shaw Farms

1737 Ohio 131, Milford, OH 45150

One of the biggest mazes around, coming in at 15 acres and it’s interactive.  Use a game card to find your way through the maze and locate destination spots.  If you find the six destinations, there is a spooky pumpkin as a prize!

 

 

Please check individual websites or Facebook pages for details on special hours, activities and health & safety policies adopted due to COVID-19 precautions.

Elegant Style Meets Modern Living in Moscow’s Presnensky District

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a home from one of these partners. Our feature home this month is located in Moscow, Russia.

Moscow has been the capital city of Russia since the late 13th century. The most heavily populated and largest city on the European continent, it has a dynamic history spanning eight centuries. Despite its intimidating size and power, Moscow is an engaging, welcoming, and fascinating destination. This world-class city is steeped in tradition, rich in the cultural arts, and brimming with impressive landmarks and a dazzling display of unique architecture.

This stylish residence is located in the desirable Presnensky district, commonly called Presnya. It is one of twelve districts of Central Administrative Okrug of the federal city of Moscow. Many historic landmarks and other attractions, including Moscow Zoo and Planetarium, the Russian White House, Kudrinskaya Square Building, and Patriarch’s Ponds, call this area home. Paths along the scenic Presnya River provide stunning riverfront views of Moscow’s illustrious skyscrapers and skyline.

Situated on the fourth floor of a former mansion, designed by architect V.I. Dzevulsky and built in 1909, this home has been beautifully updated for comfort and convenience. Many original details remain intact, reflecting the elegant, Imperial style of the early 20th century. Residents here enjoy its superb location adjacent to the Patriarch’s Ponds. It’s also walking distance to some of the best schools and restaurants in the area.

This unique two-level residence offers spectacular views of old Moscow on three sides. On the first level are two bedrooms, a living room with a working fireplace from the early 1900s, a separate office, full bath, a spacious kitchen-dining room with access to the balcony, and several dressing rooms.

On the second level is a luxurious owner’s suite, complete with a wood-burning fireplace in the bedroom, a private dressing room, and luxurious ensuite bathroom with double sinks, spa tub, and sauna . Vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light impart a lofty ambiance to this well-designed space.

This inviting home has loads of appeal – 1,883 sq. ft. of stylish living space with 3 bedrooms, separate office, 2 full baths, private balcony, plus 1 off-street parking space. There’s nothing to do but move in and start enjoying this incredible neighborhood and dynamic destination.

Currently listed for $1,123,00. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

Contractors and Home Repair Specialists You Should Know

Whether you’re ready to sell or have just bought a new property, the chances are a little home improvement is on the agenda.

When it comes to your biggest asset, it’s a good idea to leave certain projects to the experts. Below are the types of contractors you want to get to know and have in your contacts for quick and easy reference. If you need recommendations, our local real estate experts are a great place to start. They have had an up-close view of dozens and dozens of properties, both before and after some outstanding upgrades (good and bad!). They have read countless home inspection reports. They can tell you which contractors performed quality work and which ones did not.

Carpenters
Masters of their craft, a great carpenter can make custom built-in cabinets, bookshelves and even bathroom vanities. They can build stairs and frame windows, doors, and new walls. Any woodwork in your home can be repaired, replaced, or added by a good carpenter.

Electricians
Their skills go beyond the norm of installing light-fittings and ensuring supply to your home. They can cable a data network, fire alarms and audio-visual equipment for a home theatre.

Lighting Consultant
Allied to the work of an electrician, a lighting consultant can make your home come alive with lighting solutions that you might never have considered. When it comes to selling your home, stylish lighting can be a real winner and with so many considerations and technical elements, these experts can be worth the investment.

Roofers
Got a leak? The source can often be surprising and tricky to find, especially to a novice. This is definitely a job best left to the experts who see these problems every day, not twice in a lifetime.

Workers installing tin cap on the iron chimney.

Chimney and Fireplace Pros
Municipal fire departments in the U.S. respond to an average of 48,530 house fires per year caused by heating sources, including fireplaces and woodstoves. If your home has either one, the safety of you and your family depends on regular inspections, proper maintenance, and quality repairs done by certified professionals.

Painters
This is probably the task most of us think we can do ourselves. If so, you’ll need the patience of a saint. All that cutting-in and preparation work can be a killer. A painting contractor will come in with their team, do a professional job in a fraction of the time you can do it yourself. For many of us, the cost of avoiding the stress and mess is money well spent.

Tilers
There are few things that scream “amateur DIY” more than a bad tile job. The technique seems so easy, especially with those plastic spacers to keep everything straight. Maybe you can do this yourself, but expert tilers can take on complex jobs that will add value to your home.

Roofers
Got a leak? The source can often be surprising and tricky to find, especially to a novice. This is definitely a job best left to the experts who see these problems every day, not twice in a lifetime.

A beautifully landscaped yard can add value to your home.

Landscapers
These guys are not just gardeners, of course. Their value is creating a vision for your garden, not just moving rocks and laying turf. A landscaper will offer not just a design but the plants that will turn the plan into a luscious reality.

Concreters
Their skills vary enormously from exterior work like driveways, walks, and patios to laying a polished concrete floor complete with under-floor heating and creating custom kitchen countertops to that won’t crack or wear for years to come.

Flooring Pros
Whether you want vinyl, carpet, a floating floor or a quality hardwood timber for your flooring, get the experts to assess the condition of your current floors and consult with you on your needs. They will help you pick the best materials and products to fit your home, lifestyle, and budget.

If you’re about to undertake any home improvement but wondering whether it will add value to your home, please contact one of our experience Realtors. They’d be happy to discuss buyer trends in your neighborhood and the features of a home that add value so you can make an informed decision.