Happenings: Concerts

THE ANDREW BRADY MUSIC CENTER

H.E.R – Back of My Mind Tour 2022
April 26

Grammy and Academy Award-winning singer/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist H.E.R. announced a new leg of her wildly successful 2021 BACK OF MY MIND tour. The 19-city tour will bring the “emotionally searing instrumentalist” (Billboard) across the U.S.

Khruangbin
April 29

The Houston, Texas trio known for their marriage of sounds from across the world – including reggae dub, surf-rock, Southeast Asian funk, and Middle Eastern soul. The atmospheric and eccentric group, which has been on countless global tours and graced nearly every major festival stage in the world, is a live force to be reckoned with.

Leon Bridges
May 6

The tour celebrates the release of Gold-Diggers Sound, an R&B album birthed from extended late nights at the Los Angeles speakeasy and studio of the same name.

Deftones
May 8

Formed in Sacramento, CA during 1988, multiplatinum GRAMMY® Award-winning Deftones are an influential alternative presence with 10 million records sold worldwide as of 2019.


 

HERITAGE BANK CENTER

Journey “Freedom Tour 2022”
April 24

One of the most legendary rock bands of all time, JOURNEY, announces their Freedom Tour 2022, featuring very special guests TOTO. The diamond-selling Rock & Roll Hall of Famers will take the stage in 40 cities across North America with their catalog of global chart-topping hits, including “Don’t Stop Believin”, “Any Way You Want It”, “Faithfully”, “Lights” and more.

The Mixtape Tour 2022
May 10

Multi platinum selling pop supergroup New Kids On The Block continues the party like nobody else can with the announcement of The MixTape Tour 2022, with their friends Salt-N-Pepa, Rick Astley and En Vogue as legendary special guests. It’s a can’t miss night out where fans can hear chart-topping hits and legendary catalogues spanning generations all night long.


TAFT THEATRE

An Evening with Steve Hackett
April 28

Former GENESIS lead guitarist STEVE HACKETT is bringing his GENESIS REVISTED tour where he and an all-star band will be performing the critically acclaimed live album SECONDS OUT in its entirety along with selections from his solo career

Brit Floyd
April 29

The Brit Floyd show has become a phenomenon, widely regarded as the world’s greatest rock tribute show. Faithfully recreating the scale and pomp of the final 1994 Pink Floyd tour, complete with a stunning multimillion dollar light show, iconic circle screen, lasers, inflatables and theatrics.

Engelbert Humperdinck
May 6

The English pop singer will continue touring across North America through the remainder of the year supporting his latest album ‘The Man I Want To Be’. He has performed for the Queen four times, several presidents and many heads of state. He has recorded everything from the most romantic ballads to movie theme songs, disco, rock, and even gospel. His unique voice has charmed millions of fans around the globe.

A Modern Masterpiece

See Inside the World’s Skinniest Skyscraper

On the famed Billionaire’s Row, SHoP Architects and Studio Sofield have delivered on a long-awaited promise

There’s a new skyscraper in New York, and architecture enthusiasts can’t wait to see it. And though New York City can be an unforgiving place to call home—the cost of living is famously high, square footage is precious, and the traffic seemingly doesn’t move—the Big Apple is one of the most beloved metropolises in the U.S. for a reason: the energy and ambition is unparalleled. And one area in which that appetite for boldness is particularly obvious is its architecture—specifically the daring structures that have shot up within the last few years. From Summit One Vanderbilt with its 1,300-foot-tall observatory to the Sir David Adjaye-designed Affirmation Tower that defies gravity, the enormous buildings are doing their part to redefine one of the most famous skylines. And the recently debuted residential skyscraper at 111 West 57th Street is shaking up Midtown in a big way. After all, it is the world’s skinniest tower.

The new tower, which is now part of the Steinway Hall, sits on the city’s famed Billionaire’s Row. Photo: David Sundberg

Building such a vision took some work, though. With the collaborative effort of developers JDS Development Group, Property Markets Group, and Spruce Capital Partners; SHoP Architects, who designed the exterior; and AD100 architects Studio Sofield taking on the interior architecture, 111 West 57th Street is like a monument for impressive design. It’s also the second tallest residential building in the Western Hemisphere, reaching a whopping 1,428 feet high, including a 300-foot decorative steel crown.

Though the tall, slender tower is surely the first thing passersby will see, 111 West 57th Street is actually a two-part building: the original landmarked Steinway Hall—the Warren & Wetmore-designed home to Steinway & Sons piano company—and the new high-rise by SHoP Architects. Both, however, house sprawling residences. There are 14 in the landmarked 1925 building and 46 full-floor and duplex residences within the tower. Just last week, the developers broke the good news to residents, who have been eagerly waiting to get their keys since the project was announced back in 2013, that they could finally move into the building.

SHoP Architects outfitted their new tower in the strongest grade concrete available, ensuring the building will stand forever. Photo: David Sundberg

Not only does that new build look incredibly skinny from every angle, it actually is. It has a height-to-width ratio of 24:1, officially making 111 West 57th Street the skinniest skyscraper in the world. Residents don’t have to worry that the building may blow over or snap in half during a storm, though, because the building is made with the highest strength concrete in the world, according to SHoP Architects. It may be a new build that, from afar, looks almost futuristic, but the architects—both SHoP and Studio Sofield—wanted to reference Manhattan’s pre-war Golden Age wherever they could. For instance, each exterior section of the building is paired with a layer of terra-cotta pilasters that don both the east and west facades of the tower, giving it that glamorous late 19th-century feel without overdoing it.

To pay homage to both Steinway Hall and the collection of decades-old skyscrapers strewn throughout the city, Sofield infused the central lobby with glamour, with its glossy tall doors and, of course, Steinway piano. Photo: Adrian Gaut

Giving it that Golden Age look makes sense considering that half the project—Steinway Hall—is nearly 100 years old. For that part of the project, SHoP Architects restored much of the building originally designed in the 1920s. The facade and instantly recognizable rotunda were restored in collaboration with the Landmarks Preservation Commission of New York, and it will be connected to the new tower by way of a sweeping central lobby. For the block-long entry, William Sofield enlisted New York artisans such as John Opella and Nancy Lorenz to create what he describes as “a series of emotional experiences” that are informed by the New York skyscrapers of the past.

Among the many amenities, 111 West 57th Street has an 82-foot-long indoor pool. Photo: Hayes Davidson

The amenities, though, are all about modern living. They feature an 82-foot-long two-lane swimming pool surrounded by private cabanas, sauna, steam room, double-height fitness center with its own mezzanine terrace, private dining room, and a chef’s catering kitchen, residents’ lounge boasting an expansive terrace, and a dedicated concierge service.

More than 10 years after the project was announced and after several setbacks, 111 West 57th Street will surely transform Billionaire’s Row in a big way.

Source: https://www.architecturaldigest.com/story/see-inside-worlds-skinniest-skyscraper

America’s Next Great Food Cities

Creativity, innovation, diversity, and deliciousness are the hallmarks of America’s seven most exciting up-and-coming destinations for food lovers. Plus, we shine a light on four smaller cities punching well above their weight with their vibrant food and drink scenes.

It’s an exciting time for food in America. The culinary landscape in cities big and small around the country has matured exponentially in the past two decades, a shift that has been thrilling to experience and to taste. The immense challenges of the last two years in particular have seen many chefs, restaurateurs, and makers leave bigger urban centers and return to their smaller home cities. This returning talent, plus a new generation of entrepreneurs, are spurring a burst of creativity, innovation and deliciousness in under-the-radar destinations all over the country. It is these destinations that make up Food & Wine’s inaugural list of the next great food cities: the seven most exciting big cities, plus four smaller towns with populations less than 60,000 that have big food scenes. Each city profile highlights local chefs, restaurants, producers, pop-ups, retailers, food halls, markets, distillers, brewers, incubators, and more that make up the dynamic and diverse food culture of each place. Here are the 11 food cities worth traveling for in 2022.—Melanie Hansche

CINCINNATI, OHIO
The next generation of chefs and makers is driving a culinary renaissance in the queen city.

There is something very special about a weekend morning in Cincinnati’s Findlay Market, a historic quarter centered around a mid-1800s hall brimming with fresh-picked produce and the energy of thousands of hungry locals. They come here because they’ve been coming here their whole lives, in good times and bad, because it’s tradition—which, in Cincinnati, is just about a religion; think New Orleans, but a day’s drive to the north.

Love of food is nothing new around here. Some of us are old enough to remember when Jean-Robert de Cavel’s Maisonette was one of the finest French restaurants in the country. (And don’t get the locals started on their quirky regional dishes, like that famous cinnamon-laced chili typically served over spaghetti, with roots in restaurants owned by Macedonian immigrants.)

These days, however, a new generation of chefs and makers, some of them native sons and daughters returning from stints in cities as far away as San Francisco and New York, can be found turning all that tradition on its head. This is how you end up with Zuni Café–influenced, hyper-seasonal cooking at Tony and Austin Ferrari’s Fausto; modern Lebanese cooking (Kentucky lamb kofta) and baking (cardamom apple pine nut tarts) at Dominique Khoury’s pop-up favorite Looqma; little omakase thrills at Hideki and Yuko Harada’s Kiki; and cocktails in a salon-like environment at the lush Anjou. Even an ultra-mod food hall, Oakley Kitchen, made its splashy debut back in the early summer of 2021.

Add in a few seriously committed chefs, like Jose Salazar of SalazarMita’s, and now Goose & Elder, and restaurateurs like Ashley and Austin Heidt at Dear Restaurant & Butchery, where you can take your charcuterie plate to go, and it all starts to get the tiniest bit overwhelming. Mull over your choice of chic Japanese-inspired pastries at Cafe Mochiko or perfect cappuccinos at the Ferrari brothers’ Mom ‘n ’em Coffee & Wine. The latter is one of the Midwest’s essential cafés—so popular, they’re building another across town. —David Landsel


 

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
A new guard of food entrepreneurs is striving to make indy a city where everyone can eat well.

CREDIT: JOSH CLEMENTS

Few cities can claim to have a real diversity of cuisines; an abundance of affordable, quality dining options; and a vibrant mix of personalities championing food access for all. Indianapolis is one of them. Thanks to its exceptional ability to welcome a new wave of entrepreneurs while supporting those who paved the way, the Circle City has emerged from the past few challenging years as a destination where everyone can eat well.

 

CREDIT: COURTESY OF BOTTLEWORKS HOTEL

Baked goods, in particular, have taken off. At downtown’s Gallery Pastry Bar, Ben Hardy and Youssef Boudarine craft elaborate sweets like Brûlée Trillium (a croissant stuffed with berry compote, pecans, and brûléed Trillium, a decadent local triple-cream cheese) in an open-air kitchen and a dining room decorated with Moroccan lights and an Anthony Bourdain painting by Egyptian artist Salma Taman. And at the second outpost of Amelia’s Bread—the sister business of city institution Bluebeard by acclaimed chef Abbi Merriss—guests have even more room to dig into the bakery’s fudgy salted chocolate buckwheat cookies and croissant cinnamon rolls.

BOISE, IDAHO
This new culinary capital can hold its own against northwest food hubs like Seattle and Portland.

OMAHA, NEBRASKA
Storied steakhouses have been joined by a new wave of restaurants—and the best ice cream for miles around.

JERSEY CITY, NEW JERSEY
New York City’s secret “sixth borough” is packed with vibrant food businesses and tastes.

TUCSON, ARIZONA
There are many delicious reasons Tucson was designated a UNESCO city of gastronomy in 2015. 

CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA
The city and surrounding region are filled with ingenuity and forward-looking food projects.

SMALL CITIES WITH BIG FOOD SCENES

BOZEMAN, MONTANA
BIDDEFORD, MAINE
CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA
GREENVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA

Read the full article here: https://www.foodandwine.com/travel/best-food-cities

Chicago’s Gold Coast – A Luxury Lover’s Haven

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 77 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Chicago, Illinois.

Nestled close to the Lake Michigan shoreline, the Gold Coast is luxury and romance personified (as the name implies, this is one of the country’s most affluent neighborhoods). Streets are lined with historic mansions, designer boutiques, celebrated restaurants, and historic hotels. In the evenings, you’ll find a dynamic bar-hopping scene spilling out onto Rush Street until late into the night.

Stunning recent renovation of this 2500 square foot, 3 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath condo in a premier Gold Coast location! Two terraces showcase incredible lake views from the main living space and open west views up Oak Street from the primary suite.

Both modern and sophisticated, this home offers an open floor plan with gorgeous interior finishes and design elements. Open kitchen with large island, pantry cabinets, quartz counters, custom backsplash with floating shelves, Bosch/Jenn-Air/Miele appliances and Blanco faucet.

Large living room with spacious separate dining area and family room with one of only two fireplaces in the building. Living space also showcases a wet bar with wine refrigerator, sink, and custom cabinetry.

 

Expansive primary suite with huge, professionally organized closet, terrace, and linen closet. Gorgeous primary bathroom with custom oversize double vanity, separate shower, and tub. Additional premium features include a walk-in coat closet, powder room, wide-plank engineered wood floors, Lutron automated window treatments and a true laundry room. ALL windows and terrace doors were replaced in 2017.

Fabulous full-service building with 24-hour door staff, maintenance, and security, on-site, in-house property managers, rooftop gym, indoor pool, newly renovated sundeck, party room, dry cleaner, bike storage, private storage cages (floor to ceiling), and valet rental parking. A completely turn-key condo in the heart of it all!

Currently listed for $1,299,000. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.

 

You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!

The Real Estate Market Report: February 2022 Results

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 10 combined actives and solds are included):

1. Mt. Washington //  16 sold with 2 active //  800%
or a ratio of 8.0 solds to each active listing

2.  Western Hills  //  21 sold with 3 active // 700%
or a ratio of 7.0 solds to each active listing

3. Hyde Park  //  10 sold with 2 active // 500%
or a ratio of 5.00 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 2/1/2022 through 2/28/2022. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village206624506570002
Anderson431344768637835349
Avondale5516157020660026
Bellevue10236200027442220
Blue Ash1610481442369086196
Clifton12640602840806734
Columbia Tusculum510468900349500160
Covington333745112426074329
Crestview Hills2157500021350034
Dayton, KY153656870120248524
Deer Park6123025723325017
Deerfield Twp281266949747924862
Dntn/OTR162842753635120497
East End5238226021308685388
Edgewood24284672565402553
Fort Mitchell23105000034750015
Fort Thomas9763330020827533
Fort Wright8324623727420422
Glendale2243810026375027
Hyde Park14475147248027929
Indian Hill41027306431509250119
Kennedy Heights4129386032750033
Kenwood101493001428004
Lakeside Park02170950 13
Lebanon18532518230585429
Liberty Township353151104645532053
Linwood3062663360933334
Loveland13448653531740335
Madeira10956966833495073
Madison Place3167650649800021
Madisonville12425763923707757
Maineville4038112537725013
Mariemont3469598655600051
Mason331951532147152751
Miami Township32836353933642562
Milford5232268624785322
Montgomery1315704982558488135
Mt. Adams18144964472000038
Mt. Auburn71450466221371478
Mt. Lookout7366298060364369
Mt. Washington16218956119254122
Newport222457417019483631
Newtown812301002415326
Northside16619975519816936
Norwood25822623323244933
Oakley816531792320188138
Park Hills338596663236665
Pierce Township171231785229433842
Pleasant Ridge512638332698002
Sharonville7319743022400020
Silverton4117496016150046
South Lebanon11144338927000054
Sycamore Twshp.11343010739086733
Symmes Twshp.5258282345050044
Terrace Park3176875061800039
Villa Hills61299691162649710
Walnut Hills813425010365613104
West Chester461138763336035432
Western Hills21325525023483321
Wyoming59611846698000603

Marsicht Manor – A Netherlands Jewel

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 77 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Gaastmeer, Friesland, 8611 JP Netherlands.

Fully renovated typical farmhouse

Anyone arriving in Gaastmeer cannot miss the building. Marsicht, a beautifully robust manor farm with a special mix of stateliness, functionality and warm appearance. A house suitable for many purposes. Lying on the connecting water between two Frisian lakes and yet in the middle of the village with a breathtaking view for those who love Friesland. In addition to two beautiful farms, you can see grassland and water, if the weather is clear as far as Workum. The clouds in the high Frisian sky continue to fascinate, and the sunsets can be seen from home.

When we walk around the house, we see that the front has impressive windows and beautiful symmetrical savings fields. The front door is made from old parts and used here during the last restoration. We see the cellar windows, which are secured by heavy iron mesh.

The facades are enlivened by block-fluted columns or pilasters on the plastered plinths, depicting sandstone columns. They are interconnected by the gutter moldings or by plastered arches. On the left side and rear facade we see horseshoe-shaped stable windows with long nineteenth-century decorative anchors in between.


The roof has the shape of a hipped roof and is covered with black Frisian corrugated tiles. There are two top chimneys with decorative ironwork crowned plates. Between the chimneys, a row of eleven fantasy flowers has been placed in the same shape as the ironwork on the chimneys. Behind the farm we find the coach house in the same style. In addition, there is a new barn that matches the farm and coach house in terms of shape and material.

This nationally listed jewel has been completely renovated and preserved with care from 2004-2008. In fact, only the four outer walls have been left untouched, the rest has been tackled.

 

The reuse of old materials while maintaining the size and artistic character of the house resulted in harmonious large spaces, with high ceilings (4m) and doors.


Coffered ceilings have been installed above with squares in which the shape of the house is reflected. The 2 old eel barges that were found in the floor of the house and conceal the history of the house have been tastefully reused for decoration in the hall and kitchen. The 71 piles, full insulation, HR ++ glass, concrete floor with underfloor heating, geothermal heat pump and heat recovery installation complete the sustainability of Marsicht with energy label A.

In fact, the ground floor and the first (plus second) floor are each suitable for habitation separately. Both have living/work/bedrooms, a kitchen and a bathroom. To get to the first floor, you don’t have to go through the living areas on the ground floor. This gives a lot of freedom in the case of double occupancy, living informal care, a live-in nurse or B&B rooms.

Currently listed for $1,640,241. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.  You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!

Creating Curb Appeal

When it comes to first impressions, the paint you choose for your home’s facade matters. “Refreshing, changing, or brightening up the exterior can make a huge difference,” says Cara Woodhouse of Cara Woodhouse Interiors in Roslyn Harbor, N.Y.

A muted roof and facade complement each other in a house using Benjamin Moore white Chocolate OC-127. Photo Credit: Benjamin Moore

It’s not just about the color; the type of paint you choose is vital. “With exterior paints, durability is key,” says Rick Watson, director of product information and technical services at Sherwin-Williams. “The best exterior paints hold color longer and resist peeling and blistering. Look for paints formulated to resist chalking, mildew, and dirt, which will save you money and time in maintenance,” he says. The company’s new Emerald Rain Refresh, has a self-cleaning technology that washes dirt away upon contact with rain or water, requiring minimal maintenance, Watson says.

But painting your home isn’t a one-and-done kind of thing. It requires upkeep, which can depend on where you live. “It’s all about the weather,” says New York City architect Kevin Lichten. “If you live on the coast of Maine or North Carolina where your house is pelted with salt spray, sand, and wind in the winter, you may need to touch up every spring and repaint every three or four years. In more mild climates, you may only need to repaint every 10 years,” he says. “And remember that the sun can be brutal.”

CUE THE COLOR

When considering the hue, your selection should be driven by the home’s character and architectural style, says Vancouver-based designer Stephanie Brown. “Generally speaking, a simple color palette of one to two colors helps modernize most homes and more complex color combinations of three or more lend themselves to more traditional homes, especially if you are trying to highlight various details and moldings,” she says.

The secret to painting your home’s exterior is more than just finding the right color; it’s finding the right color combination, says Mike Mundwiller, end user product experience manager at Benjamin Moore. “To narrow down your color choices, build an exterior palette around the elements of the house that won’t change, such as roofing materials and stone or brick components,” he says.

Color choice can also be a product of your surroundings. Sue Wadden, director of color marketing at Sherwin-Williams, recommends first looking at the colors your neighbors have chosen for their homes and avoid using those exact same shades. “Choose a color that complements—a curb appeal trick that will benefit you and your neighbors,” she says.

 

 

Photo Credit: Sherwin-Williams

Sherwin-Williams’ Georgian Bay SW 6509

And look at the location. “A dark brown house with green trim would not look great near the beach, but would be very happy in the mountains or a forest,” Lichten says. “Likewise, a gray-shingled house with white trim would not fit into a wooded area but it’s happier by the ocean,” he says.

Grays, whites, and beiges are classics that help the siding of a house look prim and freshen up the curb appeal, Wadden says. But there are other choices too, of course. “Charcoal gray, navy, and hunter green are more popular in areas with pine trees, mountains, and sea access, while terra cotta, burlap, and rust colors dominate areas of the country in the desert,” she says.

Dark, saturated hues, such as Tricorn Black, Iron Ore, and Urbane Bronze, have been trending for exteriors in recent months, Wadden says. “Not only do these colors pair beautifully with a home’s surrounding greenery, they also help create a focal point when used on a front door or shutters.”

And you don’t even need to paint a whole house to make an impact. “Painting your front door is one of the easiest and quickest ways to boost curb appeal.” For a classic and elegant look, Wadden suggests a bold navy blue, or, for a door that really stands out, a jewel-toned blue/green or even a deep pink.

 

Naval SW 6244 are both bold options for the outdoors. Photo Credit: Sherwin-Williams

ALL THE TRIMMINGS

Trims are an important finishing touch—much like an accessory is to an outfit. “They add a layered look to your home,” Woodhouse says.

Wadden advises making sure your accent, trim, and siding colors are varied enough to discern them from each other, unless you’re purposely going for a monochromatic look.

The shades you choose can also impact how big a house feels.

To make a small house seem more substantial, Lichten suggests keeping the walls and trim the same color. “Likewise, a massive hulking house can be made lighter and more delicate with a contrasting trim,” he says.

Homes with the most curb appeal tend to have opposite hues of paint and trim, Mundwiller says. “If your home’s exterior is painted in a lighter hue, consider a trim in a darker color, and vice versa,” he suggests.

PREP TO PERFECTION

The outcome of any painting project is only as good as the preparation you put into it. Everything needs to be washed, cleaned, and sanded and any loose paint or damaged or rotten wood should be replaced before starting.

“A good primer will render the surface more uniform and, because of this, the topcoat has a better chance to adhere to the surface, which ultimately results in longer coating life expectancy,” Watson says.

Timing of the work is important, too. “Check the weather forecast. Paint dries faster in warmer temperatures, lower humidity, and when it’s sunny,” Watson says. For best performance, avoid painting in direct sun, and try for a material temperature above 35 degrees Fahrenheit, Watson says.

Original post:
https://www.sothebysrealty.com/eng/creating-curb-appeal-february2022

The Guinness Way

St. Patrick’s Day or not, Guinness beer has a long rich history stretching back to 1759 when Arthur Guinness signed a 9,000 year lease for an abandoned brewery in Dublin, Ireland named St. Jame’s Gate.

As told by the company its self, here is how a pint of Guinness gets to you…

A Heritage Craft

From where it all began—with one man and £100—to where we are now, we’ve been honing our craft since 1759. With over 20 world-class beers in production, and a wealth of exciting new brews being dreamed up daily by our ever-enterprising brewers, it’s no surprise that the Guinness name is known and loved in 150 countries. But, no matter where it is brewed or served, you can be sure your Guinness is still inspired by the pioneering batches of our legendary stout, crafted at St. James’s Gate in Dublin, over 200 years ago.

Hold your drink to the light
Roasted barley gives our stout it’s rich taste and ruby-red hue

It’s all about the barley
We’ve got bonds with farmers spanning three generations

It all begins with barley grains, which are malted and form the foundation of our beer. It’s not an easy grain to grow. That is why we have links with farmers that span three generations.

This malted barley forms the foundation of our beer, carefully crushed by our brew house mills then mixed with water from Poulaphouca Lake in County Wicklow. Water that’s heated and added to the freshly milled malted barley before the mixture is mashed to extract the brewing sugars. This mash then drops down into a kieve—or mash tun—that separates the grain from a liquid we call ‘sweet wort’.

It’s now that our unique dark-roasted barley comes into play. The precision of the roasting process is what gives our famous stout its distinctive rich taste and dark, ruby-red hue. Raise your pint to the light and you’ll see how it glows. 232 degrees Celsius. That’s the temperature that transforms our barley into a black state of perfection. That’s the temperature that makes Guinness taste like Guinness. Any cooler and the beer won’t be as flavorful, any hotter and the barley catches fire.

And then for another key ingredient: hops. These combine with the roasted barley to give Guinness its perfectly balanced flavor. After the hops are added, the sweet wort is then boiled for 90 minutes before leaving it to cool and settle.

Hops: You’ll find twice the amount in Guinness compared to most beers. Double the hops means double the flavour

 

Next comes the Guinness yeast, a strain that’s been handed down from generations past. It’s so precious that we keep a reserve amount under lock and key, just in case anything should happen to our main supply. The yeast captures the full freshness of every one of the painstakingly sourced ingredients, ensuring our beer is perfectly fermented and charged with the flavor that’s made us famous across the globe.

And then? Nothing. We stop. Just to let everything slow down and mellow. Maturation allows the beer to develop its perfectly balanced taste and consistency. After all, we’ve never been ones to rush a good thing.

Now for the nitrogen, the groundbreaking innovation that brings our draft beer to life, creating the inimitable Guinness surge and settle and the iconic creamy head. This is added in the packaging process, after which there’s a ‘head height test’ to ensure we have the correct amount of bubbles in every pint.

…Roughly 3,000,000, in case you’re wondering.

Making sure our beers are up to standard
So you can enjoy a better brew

 

 

 

 

And finally, before our beer can pass out through those impressive gates—be it in a keg, can or bottle—every single batch of Guinness is tested by a Sensory Panel to ensure nothing leaves the brewery unless it tastes precisely as our expert brewers intended. Some would say it’s the best job in the world. We’re inclined to agree.

A BEER WELL TRAVELLED

With that first batch of Irish stout there began a legacy of innovative brewing that’s since been upheld all over the world. Over 20 different beers now bear the Guinness name, and we’re proud to have gone to unprecedented lengths to set up 18 breweries across the globe. From kick-starting the barley-farming industry in Uganda to bringing a whole new dimension to American Lager, we’ve stopped at nothing to bridge cultures and cross continents.

And, no matter where it’s brewed or served, every single pint, bottle or can of Guinness adheres to the lofty standards set at St. James’s Gate in Dublin, the original birthplace of our beer. To do this, every brewer in every brewery is meticulously trained to make beer the Guinness way.

Making beer the Guinness way
Adhering to our lofty standards

 

 

And that’s not all. Batches of our legendary brews are sent back to Dublin each month where our Sensory Panel makes sure that each beer matches up to its unique flavor profile. And expert brewers from St. James’s Gate regularly travel the world to pass on their knowledge and passion to our international breweries. This means you can be sure of an unparalleled Guinness experience, no matter which country you’re drinking in. World-class brewing, the world over.

https://www.guinness.com/en-us/our-craft/art-of-brewing-guinness/

The Real Estate Market Report: January 2022 Results

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 10 combined actives and solds are included):

1. Western Hills //  20 sold with 1 active //  2000%
or a ratio of 20.0 solds to each active listing

2.  Symmes Twp.  //  9 sold with 1 active // 900%
or a ratio of 9.0 solds to each active listing

3. Hyde Park  //  14 sold with 2 active // 700%
or a ratio of 7.00 solds to each active listing

Compiled using information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 1/1/2022 through 1/31/2022. Information has not been verified, is not guaranteed and subject to change.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village1036000034500040
Anderson321943979633889350
Avondale10427742933239331
Bellevue6437120023341661
Blue Ash7653079944696654
Clifton5532660022818032
Columbia Tusculum48574967523975178
Covington2553377460194232103
Crestview Hills0226262502
Dayton, KY437572355148875288
Deer Park4120696021175022
Deerfield Twp218583123413763102
Dntn/OTR211397446256400105
East End224774410313500368
Edgewood781824650584271217
Fort Mitchell441418500273500277
Fort Thomas1117814717414363364
Fort Wright10524937524095080
Glendale3125097524652737
Hyde Park14259369447583620
Indian Hill71028017001787143119
Kennedy Heights3120560020196748
Kenwood11647902339447844
Lakeside Park60025075025
Lebanon171338590627244060
Liberty Township242051235940340860
Linwood132237252100069
Loveland11447884037572755
Madeira71163117144213659
Madison Place2269473120495027
Madisonville16328424726607560
Maineville2049995048200088
Mariemont511672019527200130
Mason181754298539105783
Miami Township30846160843602374
Milford6136825730998347
Montgomery1716672003508588124
Mt. Adams171708988249500044
Mt. Auburn51655936617820063
Mt. Lookout7255006744764357
Mt. Washington8122251121575014
Newport2034504008292900200
Newtown3036666736415213
Northside141022022924185043
Norwood22918456816490929
Oakley911478930284917168
Park Hills53841300594000181
Pierce Township71253239736745768
Pleasant Ridge9031215331343923
Sharonville812303892309885
Silverton3121992524400010
South Lebanon9327793328056137
Sycamore Twshp.5446692946645019
Symmes Twshp.9149528041789721
Terrace Park1280300088500040
Villa Hills813976595490803163
Walnut Hills19554390259000119
West Chester56932852431382521
Western Hills20125962823930316
Wyoming126462072422708455

Epochal Times in Greece

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 77 countries. Each month we showcase a property from one of these partners. Our feature property this month is located in Crete, Greece.

This beautifully renovated property dates back to the late Minoan III period.

Located in the quiet hillside village of Maroulas in Rethymno it has been declared a landmark monument by the Ministry of Culture.

Maroulas is an exceptionally picturesque village 150m above sea level, surrounded by stunning views of the sea, with a warm, welcoming atmosphere.

At the heart of this sleepy village, a small taverna serving excellent, traditional Cretan food. An integral part of local life here, somewhere friends gather to while away an hour or two, with an ouzo in hand and some lively conversation.

Epochal Times has been sensitively upgraded and modernized, whilst retaining its innate delicate grandeur.

Original features have been brought back to life. Wooden floors and ceilings, stone walls, gorgeous open fireplaces, Epochal Times is beautifully furnished and surprisingly spacious.

Here tradition is combined with every modern convenience. Sold furnished, with a fully fitted kitchen, Epochal Times has three romantic bedrooms with luxury en-suite bathrooms.

A lift makes for easy access to the three separate levels.

A rooftop sun terrace, somewhere to relax in the hot tub enjoying views of the sea and by night the lights of Rethymnon city which is a short drive away.

Authentic Greek living in authentic Greek surroundings.

Currently listed for $686,420. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here.  You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you!