November 2020: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):
  1. WEST CHESTER  //  44 sold with 6 active // 733%
  2. SHARONVILLE  //  23 sold with 6 active //  383%
  3. LOVELAND  //  33 sold with 18 active //  183%

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 10/1/2020 through 10/31/2020.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village73582,070447,08676
Anderson7186517,860328,20849
Avondale1316257,803211,82249
Bellevue1817283,176207,0677
Blue Ash2631501,567413,898122
Clifton1121332,036295,40946
Columbia Tusculum821529,055334,17549
Covington4165362,080199,55247
Crestview Hills314532,814195,66624
Dayton, KY610144,160170,95012
Deer Park116188,022187,86412
Deerfield Twp5753510,314337,53462
Dntn/OTR1596364,375308,25981
East End938737,326518,611153
Edgewood1118480,522315,00020
Fort Mitchell914517,271353,33338
Fort Thomas2835587,452279,92713
Fort Wright98248,075249,88818
Glendale57427,842409,66051
Hyde Park3034557,338442,43135
Indian Hill11241,850,1981,799,277165
Kennedy Heights612206,672158,15013
Kenwood62337,950352,66716
Lakeside Park35407,840313,50013
Lebanon2123321,950284,49547
Liberty Township6572455,115380,63257
Linwood25281,686158,975117
Loveland3318297,112277,63416
Madeira2228532,609439,62473
Madison Place40188,725191,1003
Madisonville1925277,224211,62355
Maineville52225,700246,00027
Mariemont812620,055488,813167
Mason5754490,789350,04655
Miami Township5458472,468339,76177
Milford92340,873247,23347
Montgomery1643757,384446,804136
Mt. Adams420832,275829,956133
Mt. Auburn1023299,436231,75362
Mt. Lookout1616634,526512,00849
Mt. Washington2414224,300212,30413
Newport1938370,937234,06918
Newtown73200,490150,7476
Northside631227,656156,25087
Norwood4636215,862204,31220
Oakley1924333,460329,43744
Park Hills56322,283294,0008
Pierce Township2016282,900233,35031
Pleasant Ridge911244,810201,914101
Sharonville236226,679204,9745
Silverton94219,708188,44710
South Lebanon138319,992298,80324
Sycamore Twshp.1418366,919334,19317
Symmes Twshp.1735539,277417,48238
Terrace Park67787,992559,50057
Villa Hills1014821,650350,48864
Walnut Hills1144453,230514,35564
West Chester446192,576193,44216
Western Hills2824273,088203,71836
Wyoming1217507,510475,063226

The Southern Most City Is Your Key to R&R

An inviting front porch welcomes you and guests to this charming Key West home located at 506 Elizabeth Street in Old Town.

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 71 countries. Each month we showcase a home from one of these partners. Our feature home this month is located in Key West, Florida.

Geographically, the Florida Keys are utterly unique – a chain of 1,700 small, semi-tropical islands arching over 100 miles from Key Largo to Key West, connected by a series of bridges along Highway US Highway 1. With incredible access to a variety of water, the Keys are a natural destination for aquatic enthusiasts who enjoy boating, paddling, fishing, diving, snorkeling, and more. Key West, Florida’s southern-most point, is a popular vacation-home market for people around the world. They are attracted to its alluring lifestyle that promises good times, balmy weather, and a laid-back charm and can only be found in the Keys.

This three bedroom, two and a half bathroom home is located in the heart of Old Town Key West. When historical integrity combines with modern construction and award-winning architecture, the result is a rare work of art.  Originally built in the 1800s, it recently underwent a ground-up and extremely high-quality renovation.

The home’s history was kept intact whenever possible. When it came to the structure, modern conveniences, beauty, and functionality, all were improved and rebuilt to the highest standards. The bright, open first-floor living space is lovely for entertaining.

Shiplap along the staircase and throughout the second floor is a charming reflection of this home’s original, nautical character. Superbly located just three blocks to the water and all the incredible amenities and attractions Key West has to offer. Walking around this picturesque Old Town neighborhood is an attraction on its own.

The second-story porch offers a bit more privacy for total relaxation and an ideal vantage point for enjoying the surrounding views. A private driveway with room for multiple vehicles makes off-street parking a breeze. Listed for $1,149,900.

For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

Want to See Stars? The Best Places for Stargazing in Cincinnati and Beyond

With a never-ending supply of technological advancements and screens seemingly around every turn, modern life often pulls people away from nature. Fortunately, looking up at the stars never ceases to amaze, especially when a postcard-perfect backdrop and ideal conditions are combined with world-class stargazing facilities.

From Cincinnati’s own Observatory to remote destinations around the world, these are the best places on earth for catching views of galaxies far, far away.

CINCINNATI

Photo courtesy Cincinnati Observatory Center.

Mt. Lookout has not one, but two spectacular places for stargazing. Ault Park, with nearly 224 acres, is the fourth largest park in the city. It’s also poised an a hilltop away from many of the city’s distracting lights. This vantage offers plenty of room to find the perfect spot to stargaze. The main entrance to Ault Park is located at 5090 Observatory Ave., 45208.  cincinnatiparks.com

Less than one mile from Ault Park is the Cincinnati Observatory Center. This Victorian-era observatory is the oldest professional observatory in the country. Currently, the observatory is open on Tuesdays and Thursdays from noon to 4pm and Sundays from 1pm to 4pm. Tours are held on the hour and include both buildings and two main telescopes, including the Mitchel scope, the oldest public telescope still in use in this hemisphere. To find about more about visiting the observatory and all of the classes and programs they offer, click here. The Cincinnati Observatory Center is located at 3048 Observatory Place, 45208.

NEW MEXICO

Chaco Canyon photo courtesy of National Parks Service.

The desert landscape of the American Southwest has long appealed to amateur sky watchers. Located just outside of Albuquerque, the prehistoric Puebloan place of mystery known as Chaco Culture National Historical Park lets visitors experience the same dark skies the Chacoans observed 1,000 years ago. More than 99% of the park is designated as a natural darkness zone with no permanent outdoor lighting, ensuring the preservation of nocturnal ecosystems. Visitors to Chaco Canyon encounter many solstice and equinox markers, a reminder of how the Chacoans incorporated celestial movements into their architecture, art, and culture.

CALIFORNIA

Death Valley photo courtesy Sotheby’s International Realty.

No U.S. state offers the variety of stargazing opportunities like California. Most notable is Death Valley National Park, a gold-tier International Dark Sky Park where the Milky Way can be spotted with the naked eye. (Only the neon glow of Las Vegas, some 100 miles away, prevents the skies from being even darker.)

A standout among the few lodging options within the massive, 3.4 million-acre park, The Oasis at Death Valley has taken measures to minimize light pollution in the area, providing a great home base for amateur astronomers.

Palm Springs, where several upscale resorts incorporate stargazing into their guest activities, is in close proximity to two International Dark Sky Parks: Joshua Tree National Park and Borrego Springs. Visitors can also enjoy the Rancho Mirage Observatory, which opened in 2018 as the rare observatory built specifically for public use.

Meanwhile, as one of the least visited and darkest national parks, Channel Islands National Park enjoys exceptionally low levels of light pollution from its position off the Southern California coast. The few visitors who make the trek and stay past sundown are rewarded with astounding stargazing opportunities.

In Northern California, Mount Shasta serves as a beacon for stargazers. The intrepid head to rugged Siskiyou County to drive 8,000 feet up—more than halfway to the summit—to appreciate the outdoors after dark. Local outfitters offer nighttime guided stargazing and spiritual hikes, while winter brings custom moonlight snowshoe adventures and the opportunity to ski under the stars at Mt. Shasta Ski Park.

Lassen Volcanic National Park photo courtesy of Sotheby’s International Realty.

Nearby in the Shasta Cascade region, the city of Redding attracts stargazers thanks to its proximity to Lassen Volcanic National Park, one of the world’s few locations where you can find all four types of volcanoes. The park offers starry-night ranger-led programs as well as the Lassen Dark Sky Festival, a free two-day astronomy festival usually held annually in August, featuring constellation tours, solar scope viewing, and live demonstrations.

Among the state’s myriad destinations for stargazing, none is as famous as the area around Yosemite National Park and the surrounding Mariposa County. Every year around late July or August, stargazers flock to Glacier Point on the south wall of Yosemite Valley to witness the Perseid meteor shower, when stars appear to rain down from the heavens. While summertime visitors to Yosemite take advantage of the multiple star-watching activities offered nightly, others decamp to the Ahwahnee Meadow or El Capitan Meadow, where sheer granite cliffs paint a dramatic landscape against the starry night sky.

HAWAII

Photo of Hawaii’s Mauna Kea Observatory courtesy of Sotheby’s International Realty.

At Hawaii’s Mauna Kea, the tallest point in the state, 13 huge telescopes, including the world’s largest optical telescope, occupy the summit of the dormant volcano, where scientists detect light from distant galaxies thanks to the altitude, clean air, low humidity, and lack of light pollution. Between sunrise and sunset, visitors make the two-hour drive to the 13,796-foot summit to brave the elements and low oxygen levels. Situated at a more manageable 9,200 feet, the well-equipped visitor info center offers free lectures, Q&As, and a chance to peer through 11-, 14-, and 16-inch telescopes.

TENERIFE

Photo courtesy Tenerife Tourism Corporation.

Tenerife, the largest and most populated of the Canaries, is often lauded for its stargazing opportunities. The exceptionally clear and dark skies can be explained by the remote island’s high altitude, proximity to the equator, and distance from tropical storms, not to mention a law restricting flight paths in order to protect stargazing conditions.

Since 1964, the Teide Observatory has been an international hub for solar astronomy from its perch atop its namesake volcano. Teams have arrived from around the world to make new discoveries about the sun using the observatory’s sophisticated telescopes, and fledgling astronomers can enjoy guided observatory tours where guides point out constellations from both hemispheres, meteor showers, and the Summer Triangle. Casual types need only to take a cable car to the top of Mount Teide (Spain’s highest peak) for evening stargazing.

NAMIBIA

“Quiver Trees” photo courtesy of Florian Breuer.

Home to the large, arid Namib Desert, windswept Namibia is one of the least densely populated countries on Earth. To get to the remote corner of southern Africa for the perfect spot is a long journey through mesmerizing dunes and rocky outcrops.

When the International Dark-Sky Association, the world’s leading authority recognizing places for their sky quality, formed in 1988, the first reserve to achieve the highest gold-tier status was the NamibRand Nature Reserve, a dazzling, isolated wilderness of rust-colored dunes and sandy plains framed by the Nubib Mountains. Watching the stars sparkling above sand dunes and mountains, accompanied by the occasional animal chorus, guarantees an unforgettable experience.

Buyers and Sellers Love Virtual Solutions

Many home buyers have adopted virtual tours as part of their new normal routine in shopping for a home.  Sellers also benefit by including virtual solutions in their marketing strategy to sell their home. Some of the advantages for both buyers and sellers are listed below. But first, here is a quick description and comparison of two types of virtual solutions most commonly used in the residential real estate market. The same property is featured in both so you can easily see the difference.

Property Video Tour


A professional videographer will film the inside and outside of your home using equipment specifically designed to capture a smooth, captivating experience that gives the viewer far more visual and spatial information about your home than still photography can provide.

3D Virtual Tours

Homes can be virtually toured using 3D technology which delivers a realistic, immersive experience, allowing viewers to navigate through the space as if they were physically there. Unlike property video tours, the viewer gets to decide where to look and where to go, making each 3D virtual tour a truly unique experience.

Your 3D or video strategy will attract prospective buyers who cannot physically get to every property that attracts their interest. These tours are quickly becoming as important as quality photography to sell your home, meeting the needs and expectations of an increasingly tech-savvy society.

There are several reasons, listed below, that both buyers and sellers love property video tours and 3D virtual yours.

Safety. Providing virtual solutions – like property video tours and 3D virtual tours – helps both buyers and sellers conduct business while practicing social distancing.

Accessibility. Your home is open to potential buyers 24/7. Prospective buyers can “visit” your home without having to leave theirs or physically enter yours.

Flow. Video and 3D tours convey the floor plan of your home, giving buyers the opportunity to experience the flow of your home without having to see it in person. The flow of a home simply cannot be captured in still photography.

Time Saver. Showings can be very disruptive and time consuming for both buyers and sellers. Allowing buyers to virtually tour your home online can reduce the number of fruitless showings, thus saving everyone time.

Added Value. The sophistication of video and 3D marketing enhances the perception of the value of your property and can shorten its time on the market.

Expectations. As the cost of producing virtual solutions has become more affordable, more real estate agents and their sellers are adopting this technology. Prospective buyers, especially millennials – who make up the largest percentage of buyers – expect and want to see property videos.

Competitive Edge. Virtual tours have been shown to attract more views and generate more leads than text and still images alone. Including a virtual tour in your marketing plan can give you a solid advantage in a competitive market.

Our agents at Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty are committed to providing the latest technology to their clients to deliver the very best outcome for them. They are experienced in working with videographers and other professionals who provide these services. If you are thinking of selling your home, please talk to one of our agents who can give you expert advice on which one is the best choice for you.

Bienvenidos a Madrid: Regal Style Abounds in a Former Spanish Palace

With 350 sunny days per year in Madrid, natural light is abundant in this regal home.

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 71 countries. Each month we showcase a home from one of these partners. Our feature home this month is located in Madrid, Spain.

Madrid is the capital of Spain and the the country’s economic, power, and cultural center. Europe’s third most populous city has become increasingly international. Madrid has a well-rated quality of life with a cost of living less expensive than other major capitals like New York, Paris and London. Residents and visitors alike love Madrid’s Mediterranean climate and walkability. Madrid ranks high as a destination for art lovers. Three world-renowned art museums are located within a ten-minute walk of each other: Museo del Prado, Centro de Arte Reina Sofia and Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza.

The Barrio de Las Cortes, also known simply as Cortes or Huertas, is a popular neighborhood in Madrid and considered to be a hub of art and literary culture. It’s centrally located, filled with lively tapas bars, and a short walk to Madrid’s famous art museums. This regal residence is located on a beautiful, picturesque street in the heart of Cortes in a historic building that was once a famous, early 19th-century palace. It features many gorgeous, original architectural details.

The coffered ceilings (nearly 15’ high), oversized windows, and three balconies flood this property with natural light, making it feel far more spacious than its 893 sq. ft.

Timeless style abounds inside and out, but especially in the building’s grand entrance, stairs, elevator, and beautiful interior garden with swimming pool.

Two bedrooms and two full baths offer privacy and space for guests. A garage and additional storage add convenience and value. Listed for $1,036,057.

For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

Extraordinary Gifts for the Extraordinary People in Your Life

In time for the upcoming holiday season, these Sotheby’s auctions taking place soon offer a truly spectacular selection of some of the finest watches, jewelry, and designer handbags and accessories currently available.

Sotheby’s Watches Online
October 19 – 28

Sotheby’s Watches is pleased to present their New York Watches Online auction open for bidding from October 19 – October 28. Curated for every collector, the sale features exceptional timepieces by renowned brands such as Patek Philippe, Rolex, Omega and more. Also included in this lot is a Rolex Milgauss watch (pictured at right) bearing a personal inscription from Robert Downey, Jr. The engraving reads “The Judge 2014, Team Downey Jr.” The watch was presented from Downey, Jr. to an actor who co-starred with him in the movie “The Judge.” This is the first time this watch has been available to the public and is an excellent opportunity to acquire such a unique gift.

Chanel Handbags and Accessories
October 29 – November 5

Sotheby’s is pleased to present the new instalment of the wildly successful sale of A Collection of a Lifetime: Chanel Online. This curated sale of some of the finest examples of fashion from one of the most coveted brands in the world, Chanel. From handbags to jewelry, this sale will feature iconic pieces of superb quality. The Chanel No. 5 handbag shown here is a shearling and leather silver tone classic shoulder bag.

Magnificent Jewels and Noble Jewels Live Auction
November 11

This November the Magnificent Jewels and Noble Jewels sale presents iconic designs from the world’s most prestigious jewelry houses, such as Van Cleef & Arpels, Cartier, Bulgari, among others. The sale also features beautiful colored diamonds, exceptional colored stones and magnificent jewels from the early 19th century to the present day. The Cartier necklace shown above is set with brilliant-cut diamonds. inner circumference 340mm, signed Cartier, numbered, French assay mark for gold and maker’s mark, case stamped Cartier. Accompanied by a Cartier certificate of authenticity.

October 2020: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):
  1. LOVELAND  //  37 sold with 13 active // 285%
  2. MT WASHINGTON  //  27 sold with 11 active //  246%
  3. WEST CHESTER  //  98 sold with 40 active //  245%

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 9/1/2020 through 9/30/2020.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village79599,394510,71448
Anderson6982569,273339,37147
Avondale920260,500175,93150
Bellevue1818271,888244,21625
Blue Ash2138531,618394,840143
Clifton1025356,911328,47640
Columbia Tusculum1231584,411457,17562
Covington3061384,497147,15024
Crestview Hills416594,812228,82516
Dayton, KY78164,10099,7149
Deer Park118193,142187,12712
Deerfield Twp5759528,301412,45076
Dntn/OTR20104376,862342,97387
East End136770,472184,000137
Edgewood1811609,163345,80024
Fort Mitchell1012606,625396,73030
Fort Thomas2135595,075328,28077
Fort Wright108250,562285,12015
Glendale65396,743355,38335
Hyde Park3434547,344410,14644
Indian Hill12251,524,7201,183,460137
Kennedy Heights54198,522173,08063
Kenwood53387,575445,82050
Lakeside Park15416,840175,00013
Lebanon2121279,819269,22433
Liberty Township6769454,090359,07447
Linwood36252,967302,93387
Loveland3713310,612316,89118
Madeira1833564,515479,88274
Madison Place21211,333236,0009
Madisonville1625293,896203,81666
Maineville21187,300206,00030
Mariemont613685,405611,217176
Mason5852462,549301,90744
Miami Township7966422,730306,84259
Milford85358,908257,91129
Montgomery1743698,777395,306158
Mt. Adams221776,796315,250125
Mt. Auburn522434,381568,20089
Mt. Lookout1423707,855538,78147
Mt. Washington2711213,784184,94015
Newport3041379,491213,61015
Newtown53334,175230,16432
Northside1530247,793225,22253
Norwood3224192,696188,37823
Oakley2334366,835354,66157
Park Hills25363,980224,0001
Pierce Township1718367,411294,95950
Pleasant Ridge128246,020235,30589
Sharonville157231,545219,2606
Silverton75209,481192,85711
South Lebanon1110378,840371,19825
Sycamore Twshp.1916443,586396,79223
Symmes Twshp.2433526,296457,24334
Terrace Park47833,791552,22560
Villa Hills915719,100252,92216
Walnut Hills1543354,083164,85257
West Chester9840367,049299,01230
Western Hills3920273,568226,73133
Wyoming1918464,573376,458193

Bring Your Binoculars and Four Legged Friends to Otto Armleder Memorial Park

Nestled in the Little Miami River Valley between Cincinnati’s eastern neighborhoods, this 305-acre park features a 10-acre dog park with areas for large and small breeds, a canine shower and drinking fountains. It also features a 1.0-mile paved trail that connects the park’s existing 1.9-mile trail to the 5.0-mile Lunken Airfield loop, as well as a playground, restrooms, reservable soccer fields, river outlook, and canoe access to the Little Miami River.

Birders and naturalists come here for the impressive variety of birds that are attracted to Otto Armleder’s mix of fields, shrubland, meadow, prairie, woodlands, and even a wetland habitat for migrating shorebirds. For most residents of Greater Cincinnati, this park offers rare opportunities to see birds that don’t typically visit backyard feeders. Warblers, meadowlarks, indigo buntings, orioles, wild turkey, and short-eared owls are some of the birds that can be been seen here, depending on the season.

Armleder Park is a joint venture between the Cincinnati Park Board, Cincinnati Recreation Commission and Great Parks of Hamilton County. Great Parks maintains the dog park and the Cincinnati Recreation Commission manages the park’s soccer fields and pavilion. For directions and more information, please visit greatparks.org.

Nine Hauntingly Unique Airbnbs for a Magical Halloween Getaway

Amherst, Ohio

The Magical Barn and Bock’s Jukejoint is rustic, funky, and absolutely enchanting. Reminiscent of the old juke joints found throughout the Mississippi delta, with a dash of Voodoo and a heaping cup of the blues, this carefully crafted and decorated barn will leave you bedazzled.

 

Knoxville, Tennessee

Stay at Williamswood Castle and step back in time to medieval Scotland, complete with secret passage, towers, swords, armor, a moving bookcase. Guests at the spacious 4,500 sq. ft. castle enjoy views of Tennessee River from the multi-level balcony. Knoxville’s most unique estate – your very own castle – is only ten minutes from downtown.

 

Devils Tower, Wyoming

Fans of Close Encounters of the Third Kind will immediately recognize the iconic Devils Tower, the famous Wyoming landmark and natural rock formation that played an instrumental role in the movie. Located right at the base of Devils Tower, this cozy cabin offers the closest lodging to the park.

 

Los Angeles, California

The former home of Harry Houdini, a historic 5-acre hillside property, you can experience the magic of centenary trees, romantic gardens, and hidden passageways. Built in the Edwardian tradition in the early 1900s, the Houdini Estate still has a deep-water tank where Houdini reportedly practiced his underwater escapes.

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

The David Stewart Farm is located in historic Gettysburg, PA. The farmhouse and barn were used as a civil war field hospital immediately after the Battle of Gettysburg. The host believes the space is haunted by the original home owner and confederate soldier, Henry Gaugher.

 

Orlando, Florida

More fun house than haunted house, this Airbnb was inspired by Harry Potter’s castle. Just 10 miles to the Wizarding World of Harry Potter and 6 miles to Disney World, this magical home offers all the modern conveniences for a perfect Harry Potter themed vacation. Kids of all ages will especially enjoy the dining hall, game room, and private swimming pool.

 

Savannah, Georgia

Laura’s Cottage is a charming 18th century cottage said to be haunted by the ghost of a midwife. Guests occasionally find one dime, one nickel, and two pennies in the cottage – the price midwives charged for their services in the 18th century. It’s located is in the heart of the Landmark Historic District and is featured in many of the ghost tours around Savannah.

 

New Orleans, Louisiana

The Haunted Bedroom at The Parks-Bowman Mansion, located in New Orleans’ Garden District, is well-known among ghost enthusiasts and has been voted among the “Top Ten Haunted Airbnb Locations” by Buzzfeed. Those who dare to stay here report being awakened from their slumber by the ghost of a girl wearing a yellow dress.

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota

The Master Chamber is the spacious guest suite in The Manor – a home that was built in 1883 and remained in the same family for several generations. Once voted the most mysterious house in Saint Paul by the Pioneer Press, the manor’s charming, but curious, furnishings and décor evoke a gothic fairy tale.

Magic of Murals: Great Art on a Grand Scape

This is one of Cincinnati’s most original murals! It is a tongue-in-cheek play on the name of this neighborhood. What could be campier than Washington in full colonial regalia inspired by the nearby theatrical costume shop?

In a recent issue of RESIDE, Sotheby’s International Realty’s publication, an article titled The Magic of Murals explains that murals date back to 30,000 B.C., when paintings on the inside of caves were discovered in southern France during the Paleolithic period. Since those early prehistoric days, artists have been using large public spaces to express themselves quite famously. Leonardo da Vinci’s The Last Supper, Michelangelo’s Sistine Chapel ceiling, and Diego Rivera’s Detroit Industry are considered to be masterpieces.

In partnership with the Contemporary Arts Center (CAC), ArtWorks brought internationally renowned contemporary artist, Saya Woolfalk, to Cincinnati, to create a new mural alongside her 2019 exhibition at the CAC and is located at 1005 Walnut St. Downtown.

Cincinnati is very fortunate to have its own impressive collection of awe-inspiring, original murals on display throughout Greater Cincinnati. The nonprofit arts organization, ArtWorks, is largely to thank for this. Since 1996 they have strived to transform people and places through investments in creativity. ArtWorks provides youth, ages 14-21 with the majority from underserved households, with competitive 21st century career readiness skills through mentorships with professional artists. Together they have completed more than 12,500 public and private art projects that include 190 permanent outdoor murals.

Jubilant Rhythms of Roselawn
Fiona and Bibi at the Cincinnati Zoo located at 910 Race Street, Downtown/OTR

To see them in person, ArtWorks offers several tour options, including self-guided and guided tours that are both educational and entertaining. ArtWorks tour guides are a mix of their volunteers, Youth Apprentice mural painters, and staff members are will provide fun, engaging behind-the-scenes info on how these spectacular murals came to be. Unfortunately, bus tours have been suspended due to COVID-19.