RM Sotheby’s Auction at the Amelia Island Concours d’Elegance

Special Thanks to Automotive Photography by Deremer Studios LLC – 2017 Amelia Island Concours d’Elegance

The Concours d’Elegance in Cincinnati will take place in beautiful Ault Park the weekend of June 8-10. Call for nominations are currently open now through April 1, 2018. If you have a vehicle you would like to enter in this year’s show, click here.

At Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty, we know that June often feels like a long way off this time of year. If you feel you simply cannot wait until June to see an extraordinary display of some of the world’s finest, collectible antique and rare automobiles, the Concours d’Elegance will be held in Amelia Island, Florida from March 9-11. Click here for more information.

One of the most anticipated events at the Amelia Island Concours d’Elegance is their annual auction of stunning automobiles. Our friends at RM Sotheby’s will be holding the auction on March 10 from 11:00 am – 4:00 pm. A preview of the carefully curated roster will be open to the public at the show. You can also preview the selection of automobiles online.

If you’re planning to go:

LOCATION
The Ritz-Carlton
4750 Amelia Island Parkway
Amelia Island, Florida 32034

GENERAL INQUIRIES
(519) 352-4575
info@rmsothebys.com

Sotheby’s Auction: Master Paintings and Sculpture

Left: Florentine School, 16th Century, “Portrait of Dante”; Right: Florentine School, 16th Century, “Portrait of Petrarch”

Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty is pleased to announce that our friends at Sotheby’s New York are hosting an auction of “Master Paintings & Sculpture” on February 2. Auction items range in value from $450,000 for a sculpture from 1500 to $1450 for a 1400’s candle holder in the shape of a man. Two paintings that caught our eye are shown above. Each is expected to sell for up to $60,000. According to Sotheby’s, this sale will feature a number of rare and fresh-to-market paintings from the 15th to the 19th centuries, including a number of impressive British portraits and an important group of Dutch paintings from a New York private collector. Click here to browse the entire lot.

JANUARY 2018 NEWSLETTER … Neighborhood Statistics … cont.

Neighborhood# SoldActive ListingsAvg. ListAvg. Sale**DOM
Amberley Village412541,941560,750134
Anderson4995555,970252,133125
Avondale820169,555142,74835
Bellevue825334,196158,91222
Blue Ash1841448,797294,99849
Clifton2424339,592207,63326
Columbia Tusculum617512,100562,55063
Covington28102268,068188,60867
Crestview Hills412311,233209,50026
Dayton622441,38660,088128
Deerfield Twp32101529,126418,31451
Deer Park87142,871146,85931
Dntn/OTR1793359,290324,29474
East End011594,241n/an/a
Edgewood511411,836254,38022
Fort Mitchell615449,480288,41619
Fort Thomas948285,326302,50026
Fort Wright1012253,357198,67639
Glendale318435,333147,50026
Hyde Park2251680,529572,08367
Indian Hill9421,843,0401,180,19996
Kennedy Heights101293,592141,94030
Kenwood910461,869380,66784
Lakeside Park16430,966600,000264
Lebanon1629266,227188,78144
Liberty Township37134424,071321,24233
Linwood16278,18328,000135
Loveland1625265,924221,94130
Madeira1154608,479326,44520
Madison Place12267,200182,00076
Madisonville2022161,755108,75135
Maineville22242,450165,75047
Mariemont324893,742285,66746
Mason2693534,979332,45247
Milford56259,950113,56048
Montgomery1043580,637498,09055
Mt. Adams424838,579332,00028
Mt. Auburn314306,470211,66751
Mt. Lookout1225656,392459,75068
Mt. Washington1122166,891158,47347
Newport1643265,434183,93652
Newtown67331,357231,83827
Northside1731211,899184,72365
Norwood2531128,413150,23635
Oakley1314373,923268,71437
Park Hills37310,657254,13352
Pierce Township1523324,278282,38754
Pleasant Ridge97149,796223,89425
Sharonville1016193,556147,54030
Silverton76192,713116,78637
South Lebanon430437,306226,97525
Sycamore Twshp.1725448,153181,77435
Symmes Twshp.1335568,803291,73850
Terrace Park012623,650n/an/a
Villa Hills715344,566335,272129
Walnut Hills1128372,305237,36463
West Chester70102359,857232,64640
Western Hills3072241,394148,94235
Wyoming828458,371291,23839

Neighborhoods with the HIGHEST % of Sales to Active Listings

(Only neighborhoods at least 15 combined actives & solds are included.)

  1. Pleasant Ridge — 129% (9 sold, 7 active)
  2. Clifton — 100% (24 sold, 24 active)
  3. Oakley — 93% (13 sold, 14 active)

Neighborhoods with the LOWEST % of Sales to Active Listings

(Only neighborhoods at least 15 combined actives & solds are included.)

  1. Mariemont — 13% (3 sold, 24 active)
  2. South Lebanon — 13% (4 sold, 30 active)
  3. Mt. Adams — 17% (4 sold, 24 active_

• Info compiled from the Greater Cincinnati Multiple Listing Service (MLS).
• Figures include single family & condo sales for December 1 to 31, 2017.
• For all current listings from around the region, log onto www.RobinsonSIR.com
** For details about “Days on Market” click here –> DOM

JANUARY 2018 NEWSLETTER … Happenings Continued

Photographer Keith Allen beautifully captures star trails in the night sky at the Cincinnati Observatory in Mt. Lookout.

Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty … January eNewsletter

HAPPENINGS CONTINUED …

University of Cincinnati Bearcat Home Games. (Played at Northern Kentucky University’s BB&T arena)

  • Jan 20: ECU Pirates
  • Jan 24: Temple Owls
  • Jan 31: University of Houston Cougars
  • Feb 6: UCF Knights
  • Feb 18: Witchita State Shocker

Xavier University Musketeers Home Games. (Played at Northern Kentucky University’s BB&T arena)

  • Jan 24: Marquette Golden Eagles
  • Feb 3: Georgetown Hoyas
  • Feb 14: Seton Hall Pirates
  • Feb 17: Villanova Wildcats

Cincinnati Cyclones Schedule

Events of Interest

 

RSIR Christmas Party

We have such a great team here at Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty and we have such a great time together – especially at annual our Christmas party! We gather for some wine, exchange gifts, and just enjoy each other’s company. Wish we had a group photo, but here are five who were photographed as the party came to an end. From left to right; Amy Ackley, Clint Copenhaver, Stacy Gendelman, Cindy Wiley, Michael DeFallco.

One Collector’s Exquisite Tiffany Masterworks Available at Auction

A Magnificent and Rare Hanging Head “Dragonfly” Floor Lamp by Tiffany Studios.

Given Cincinnati’s own significant role in the decorative arts movement, Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty is excited to announce an incredible auction from our friends at Sotheby’s featuring some of Tiffany’s most renowned creations. Thoughtfully curated over two decades, the extraordinary Tiffany collection of William A. Richardson is that of a true connoisseur. Demonstrating an encyclopedic range of the glass studio’s production, the collection showcases Tiffany’s most iconic designs, from lush florals to luminous geometrics. Sotheby’s is honored to present a dedicated auction of this remarkable collection on December 13th. Among the many highlights are a breathtaking Hanging Head ‘Dragonfly’ Floor Lamp and an ‘Elaborate Peony’ Table Lamp as well as rare examples of the firm’s mosaics, fancy goods, and lead-glass windows. For a dazzling preview of these Tiffany treasures, please click here.

Recent Cincinnati News Comes as No Surprise

12th and Vine Streets in Over-the-Rhine, photo courtesy Wholetone

Cincinnati has undergone an amazingly noteworthy transformation during the last several years. The revitalization of downtown’s Fountain Square, the redevelopment of Over-the Rhine, and the expansive new riverfront park are all successes that have put Cincinnati in the national spotlight and garnered well-deserved attention. Therefore, it came as no surprise to us at Robinson Sotheby’s International Real Estate that our hometown earned the top spot on Jetsetter’s list of hip cities. “7 U.S. Cities That Are Hipper Than You Think” author, Siobhan Reid, heralds Cincinnati’s splendid mix of Old World charm and contemporary cultural delights. Read more about it here and see what other cities made the list!

Jingle Bells and Horse Drawn Sleighs Delight in Lebanon

photo courtesy Susan Glaser, The Plain Dealer

Historic Lebanon, Ohio, with its authentic charm of a bygone era, is a lovely place to visit anytime of the year. During the holiday season, however, downtown is magically transformed into a picturesque Victorian Christmas village with a storybook feel. The whole town appears to be under a wondrous glow from the elaborate decorations and sparkling lights that adorn the streets and merchants’ shops. It’s no wonder that Charles Dickens himself was drawn to this quaint locale during his travels to America.

To make the holidays even more grand, Lebanon will be hosting its annual Horse-Drawn Carriage Parade on Saturday, December 2nd. Hosted by the Lebanon Area Chamber of Commerce, the parade has gained tremendous popularity in recent years. With more than 100 horse-drawn carriages, decorated with sleigh bells and other holiday finery, few events herald the holiday season with greater regality. Early birds line the streets for an afternoon parade that begins at 1:00 pm, while those who attend the evening procession, at 7:00 pm, are treated to a candlelit spectacle.

In addition to the parade, other festivities include gift and food vendors stationed along E. Mulberry Street; shopping in downtown Historic Lebanon with extended business hours for its 80-plus antique and specialty stores; Christmas carolers, carriage rides; visits with Santa and Mrs. Claus; musical entertainment, and train rides to the North Pole on the North Pole Express with LM&M Railroad. This is a free family event that all of us at Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty know you will not want to miss!

Two New Business Courier Posts

Did you see these posts in the Business Courier? The post at left was published November 17. The post at right was published November 24. The remarkable home on State Route 136 is listed by Connie Greene 513-265-7819. The stunning condominium #1206 in The Ascent is listed by Lee Robinson, 513-842-2225.