Fine Art Happenings: April through May

Walk This Way | Footwear from the Stuart Weitzman Collection of Historic Shoes

Fenton Footwear, maker, T-strap Pumps, about 1937, velveteen and leather, Stuart Weitzman Collection, no. 249. Photo credit: Glenn Castellano, New-York Historical Society

Taft Museum of Art through June 6, 2021
From silk boudoir shoes created for the 1867 Paris Exposition to leather spectator pumps signed by the 1941 New York Yankees, Walk This Way features more than 100 striking pairs of shoes and spans nearly 200 years—from the collection of high-fashion shoe designer Stuart Weitzman.


Toulouse-Lautrec and the Celebrity Culture of Paris

Equestrienne (At the Cirque Fernando) by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Date: 1887/88

Art Institute of Chicago through June 28, 2021
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec made a career depicting the most colorful personalities of Montmarte – a Parisian neighborhood known for its cabarets and dance halls.  This exhibit features a splendid collection of Toulouse-Lautrec’s posters and paintings that beautifully capture his dynamic, influential artistic style.


Steffani Jemison, End Over End

Toss, 2021 (still) – Steffani Jemison Steffani Jemison (b. 1981, Berkeley, CA), Toss, 2021 (still). HD color video, with sound, 42 min., 20. sec. Courtesy of the artist and Kai Matsumiya, New York

Contemporary Arts Center through August 8, 2021
This exhibition of works by Steffani Jemison, Cincinnati-raised, Brooklyn-based artist, brings together two videos, alongside a new suite of kinetic sculptural objects and conceptual drawings on glass that unfold as a series of experiments, reflecting Jemison’s interest in performance and the politics of embodiment. Together, the objects, drawings, and videos explore the symbolic, expressive, and material implications of the act of “agitation” and “turning.”

April 2021: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 25 combined actives and solds are included):
  1. MT WASHINGTON  //  23 sold with 4 active // 575%
  2. LEBANON  //  34 sold with 8 active //  425%
  3. NORWOOD  //  31 sold with 8 active //  387%

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 3/1/2021 through 3/31/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village55658,380692,40030
Anderson5631559,042383,85755
Avondale75220,624172,18657
Bellevue108463,037182,2505
Blue Ash1625529,334321,404153
Clifton109351,741291,07547
Columbia Tusculum1514581,831398,22077
Covington3734481,041141,27428
Crestview Hills49428,255222,47528
Dayton, KY729553,514141,34267
Deer Park146178,194202,6017
Deerfield Twp4243610,092405,20256
Dntn/OTR2363355,765311,73968
East End430778,326483,500201
Edgewood78823,712298,50027
Fort Mitchell124750,975390,95832
Fort Thomas1826641,817307,293320
Fort Wright94312,819268,14453
Glendale43377,186240,00062
Hyde Park2418711,332443,76545
Indian Hill11161,783,2221,250,04579
Kennedy Heights91275,210262,16733
Kenwood42226,417188,8755
Lakeside Park55609,780350,60070
Lebanon348254,844252,53122
Liberty Township5941457,531404,02658
Linwood38311,764198,833138
Loveland164318,525290,0108
Madeira1715522,981437,13051
Madison Place20204,950217,5000
Madisonville1813261,455274,22273
Maineville30235,300237,9673
Mariemont511708,494540,74019
Mason4320567,734444,85436
Miami Township4828508,485355,963103
Milford52243,117255,7808
Montgomery1038869,356503,080209
Mt. Adams413673,612271,85089
Mt. Auburn68402,814285,75062
Mt. Lookout2013723,533565,99051
Mt. Washington234251,174226,73914
Newport2824365,598179,11927
Newtown30240,000244,0004
Northside1910217,713224,52644
Norwood318241,054238,96413
Oakley1921428,169318,39340
Park Hills54454,900291,10016
Pierce Township128315,653289,94722
Pleasant Ridge113234,364240,5116
Sharonville112210,769192,98215
Silverton72247,694242,163100
South Lebanon167335,426270,16117
Sycamore Twshp.188433,577286,06926
Symmes Twshp.156645,703505,79357
Terrace Park101783,609787,40027
Villa Hills411928,926429,59476
Walnut Hills1826458,329343,54450
West Chester7224357,257305,35022
Western Hills2810252,403212,45433
Wyoming714423,179295,143357

How the Pandemic Changed the Real Estate Market in 2020

And What’s on the Horizon for 2021?

Shoppers line up, socially distanced, in front of a Costco in the early days of the pandemic.

It’s been just a little over a year since the United States was blindsided by the coronavirus pandemic. The stock market crashed. Everything appeared to come to a grinding halt. Social distancing, mask-wearing, and stay-a-home orders quickly became the new norm. Then the unexpected happened. Suddenly, buyers appeared en masse, eager to find themselves in a new home. Many were first time home buyers, millennials who had previously been reluctant to enter the real estate market. Spurred on by unbelievably low mortgage interest rates and a strong urge to leave communal living spaces behind (whether it be an apartment with roommates or a parent’s home with additional family members), they took the real estate market by storm.

The pandemic also changed the way we think of home and how we use our homes. At the start of the pandemic, the amount of time we spent at home increased drastically. Almost overnight our homes became classrooms, offices, gyms, cafes, restaurants, and entertainment venues. We relied on our homes to support far more activities than ever before. Of course, not every home was well suited for its new role. Many homeowners discovered their properties lacked the space and functionality to meet these covid-era demands and found themselves desperate to find a property that was more accommodating.

Even now that it appears we are entering a pandemic recovery phase, home owners aren’t willing to totally give up this new lifestyle. Lots of organizations have encouraged their employees to continue working remotely for an indefinite period of time, or even permanently. Many people have realized they can get adequate workouts in their basements or a spare bedroom. Some have discovered the joy of cooking and are eating out much less, but spending more time in the kitchen with other family members. All of these behaviors help save money, thereby affording a larger budget for a new home. That’s a good thing considering the U.S. median home price increased 12.8 % in 2020, hitting an all-time high of $266,250, according to ATTOM Data Solutions.

So what can we expect for the rest of 2021?

Mortgage rates are expected to remain low for the rest of the year

Yes, interest rates have ticked up slightly since the beginning of the pandemic in March 2020, but still remain incredibly low, even compared to recent years. According to Rocket Mortgage, in 2016, rates began rising after the presidential election. By the end of 2018/beginning of 2019, they had reached their peak around 4.65% for a 30-year FRM. The average rate for a 30-year FRM in March, 2021 was 3.32%.

Extremely competitive market conditions will continue for buyers

The news of historic-low inventory has been received and has many homeowners who might be thinking of selling their homes worried about where they will go if they sell their current home. Most sellers who are entering the market now are doing so because they have to; they are relocating to another area or combining households. Some are selling because they feel they need to make a major change in their housing. Homeowners seeking less change are choosing to stay put for now.

When will it change?

Spring and early summer could yield slightly more inventory. Some buyers, frustrated after months of losing out, may walk away for a while. This will certainly help alleviate some of the pressure, but just how much remains to be seen. The housing market is well known for its unpredictable nature. That’s one of the best reasons to have a knowledgeable, experienced real estate professional represent you and your interests. Our agents have weathered the storm and found new ways to serve their clients. By adapting to change, setting higher standards, and looking beyond the needs of today, we continue to work tirelessly to uphold your valued trust and make you feel at home.

Residential Real Estate Roundtable

To watch a recording of this live event, click on the video play button above or click here.

The Cincinnati housing market was hot before Covid-19 hit. After a brief slow down last spring caused by the pandemic and lock downs, 2020 ended up being a record year for home sales. That momentum has carried into 2021 and inventory has continued to decline.

On April 8, a panel of residential real estate experts, including our own Lee Robinson, sat down with Tom Demeropolis, Senior staff reporter at the Cincinnati Business Courier to discuss today’s most important issues surrounded our local market.

Diminished inventory, historic low interest rates, how to buy and sell a home in this market, and how the pandemic has impacted the housing market are included in this highly informative seminar. The experts also examined where the local housing market is headed into what is typically the busy spring and summer season and shared tips for buyers and sellers to help them navigate the competitive waters.

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE RECORDING

Industry Leaders
REALTOR
Lee Robinson, Broker/Owner, Robinson Sotheby’s International Realty

BUILDER
Brad Olinger, President, Sterling Homes

LENDER
Ryan Kiefer, Market Manager, Prime Lending

Soak in the Tuscan Sun, Soothing Views, and Warm Springs in Saturnia

Saturnia is a small Tuscan village in Italy that has been inhabited since ancient times. Its name comes from the Roman god, Saturn, who is said to have formed the nearby warm springs with a bolt of lightening. Saturnia is also known for its luxurious, 5-star Terme di Saturnia Spa & Golf Resort. Centrally located near the Tyrrhenian coast, Saturnia is less than 3 hours from Rome and Florence. Our destination listing can be found just outside of the village, situated on a hilltop with splendid, iconic Tuscan views.

The farmhouse estate offers a total of 5,381 sq. ft. of living space divided among three different residences beautifully positioned on 24 sprawling acres.

With a total of 10 bedrooms and 7 full baths, there is plenty of room for friends, family, and both short and long-term guests.

The homes have been impeccably restored, respecting the tradition and culture of this magnificent region.

The main farmhouse welcomes you with a spacious, sunny open living area, a modern kitchen, and two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Upstairs are four more bedrooms and three bathrooms.

The first guesthouse includes a small living room with kitchenette, two bedrooms, study and bathroom. The second guest house offers a living room / kitchen, two bedrooms and a bathroom.

With so many wonderful spaces for entertaining, this exquisite property makes an ideal family vacation home.

The land, most of which is arable, includes an olive grove and a small vineyard, both productive. This is truly an extraordinary estate with incredible opportunity currently listed for $1,203,940.

For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

Theater: April and May 2021

Cincinnati Ballet: Bold Moves Festival

 

April 22 – May 2 at the Aronoff Center
Cincinnati Ballet’s Bold Moves Festival will feature seven rotating mainstage productions accompanied by a variety of activities that will wow both ballet connoisseurs and those who love dance of all genres. In addition to these amazing performances, audiences have a menu of guest artists, talks, film screenings, dance classes, after-parties and more to choose from during this exhilarating and immersive experience.


Higher and Higher, A Rock ‘N Soul Party with Chester Gregory

 

April 30 – May 2 at Playhouse in the Park
Live, in-person in the Marx Theatre! Broadway star and recording artist Chester Gregory expertly honors the legends of Rock and Soul. The star of Motown: The Musical, Hairspray, and Dreamgirls won acclaim for his outstanding portrayal of Jackie Wilson in The Jackie Wilson Story. In concert, Gregory offers his considerable talents to the music of Sam Cooke, Otis Redding, James Brown, and more. The New York Times exclaims Gregory is “jaw dropping” and “over flowingly charismatic.” Featuring a sensational band, hit songs include “I Got You (I Feel Good),” “(Sittin’ On) The Dock of the Bay,” and “My Girl.” Presented by Artists Lounge Live.

Concerts: April and May 2021

 

Jazz at the MEMO presents Brasilia Plays Jobim

April 26 at Memorial Hall
Brasilia is a Cincinnati based band that fuses the improvisational influences of American jazz with the wide pallet of Brazilian musical styles, featuring an all CCM Jazz faculty lineup. For this concert they feature the music of Brazil’s most internationally celebrated composer, Antonio Carlos Jobim. Featuring Phil DeGreg (piano), Kim Pensyl (trumpet), Rusty Burge (vibraphone), Aaron Jacobs (bass) and John Taylor (drums).


Spring Serenade by Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra

May 2 at Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park
Back by popular demand, the Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra is bringing the music to Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park! Three CCO ensembles will sit alongside sculptures performing several short works on rotation so that guests can continue to move between the groups safely and at their leisure. Guests will have a chance to purchase a beverage or two at the large outdoor Pavilion and then make their way to any of the stops along the mile-long path. Maps of performance locations will be handed out upon entry to the event.


The Great Film Scores by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

May 7 – May 9 at Music Hall
Grab your popcorn and go! Pops Principal Guest Conductor Damon Gupton leads in a collection of celebrated film scores. Settle in for a program of music from cinematic favorites including Forrest GumpSchindler’s ListLincolnThe Mission and more. Note: This is an all-orchestral program with no film clips.


Reinhardt Conducts Mendelssohn’s Italian

May 14 – May 16 at Music Hall
Conductor Ruth Reinhardt has quickly grown a reputation for her musical intelligence, programmatic imagination, and elegant performances. Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony, composed without a piano to express “more transparent orchestral colors,” derives its nickname from the composer’s wish that one day the symphony “might itself turn out to be a classic.” Grażyna Bacewicz’s Concerto for String Orchestra is explosive and sweeping, commonly regarded as her opus magnum or even her “Ninth Symphony.” Mendelssohn’s Symphony No. 4 recounts the composer’s time in Italy, evoking the vast Italian countryside and interpreting traditional Italian dance music in a whirlwind finale.

 

Let’s Play Ball! The Reds Home Opener is April 1st

Great American Ball Park stadium, the home to Cincinnati Reds baseball team.

The old saying “absence makes the heart grow fonder” will be no joke this year when the Reds kick off the regular season on Thursday, April 1st against the St. Louis Cardinals. While the Findlay Market Opening Day Parade has been postponed until further notice, the game must go on.

The Cincinnati Reds announced that a limited number of single-game tickets for the 2021 season at Great American Ball Park will go on sale Wednesday, March 17 at 9AM, exclusively at www.reds.com. This public on sale excludes Opening Day.

The ticket windows at Great American Ball Park will open the following day on Thursday, March 18 at 9AM. Tickets purchased for the 2021 season will be issued digitally via the MLB Ballpark app to allow contactless entry, including those purchased at the ticket windows.

Pre-Sale Purchase Opportunities

Reds Season Ticket Members will have the opportunity to purchase single game tickets in advance of the public on sale, beginning on Monday, March 15.

Fans with paid ticket vouchers or account credit from 2020 will be able to purchase single game tickets in advance of the public on sale, beginning on Tuesday, March 16.

2021 Single Game Tickets – Important Dates

Pre-Sale Opportunities

• March 15: Season Ticket Member single game on sale – ONLINE ONLY

• March 16: 2020 paid vouchers or account credit single game on sale – ONLINE ONLY

General Public On Sale

• March 17: General public single game on sale – ONLINE ONLY

• March 18: Great American Ball Park ticket windows open at 9 a.m.

In addition to contactless entry via digital tickets, health and safety measures that fans should expect when visiting Great American Ball Park include:

• Masks are mandatory for all fans and should properly cover the nose and mouth unless eating or drinking in the seat

• Socially distanced pod-style seating for up to six per group to safely distance fans six feet apart while watching the game

• Contactless and cashless forms of payment at concessions and merchandise stands

• New bag policy prohibiting backpacks

 

Mauritius: Paradise Island Defined

Our destination listing is located on the water’s edge in La Balise Marina, Mauritius’s only residential marina situated in the Black River region on the west coast.

Mauritius is an Indian Ocean island nation located east of Madagascar. It is famed for its powder-white beaches and sapphire-blue lagoons and surrounding waters. Not surprisingly, water sports and recreation are abundant here. In particular, scuba divers and snorkelers come from all over the world to experience excellent visibility, colorful marine life, and exquisite coral reefs.

There are plenty of incredible recreational pursuits for landlubbers to enjoy. The forested mountain interior of Mauritius, filled with exotic vegetation and wildlife, provides unbelievable trekking, hiking, and rock climbing.

While geographically remote, situated about 1,200 miles off the southeast coast of Africa, it is well connected. Its international airport offers regular flights to major cities like Paris, London, Dubai, Johannesburg and Sydney. The western coast of Mauritius is home to its Black Water region and offers its residence a true paradise island lifestyle.

This stunning duplex is perfectly situated in Black River’s La Balise Marina. The beautifully-appointed open plan ground floor living area opens out to a covered patio and plunge pool overlooking the tranquil marina. Private boat mooring allows you to step out of your garden and sail off into the warm tropical waters.

A fully-equipped modern kitchen with a convenient breakfast bar and state-of-the-art appliances allow for casual family dining and seamless entertaining.

Upstairs are three generous bedrooms, including a spacious owners suite with a private balcony. An second full bathroom offers privacy for family or guests.

Meticulously maintained and elegantly furnished, this exceptional home offers the best of both worlds: a relaxed island lifestyle within a vibrant, modern waterfront community.

Residents enjoy access to an array of on-site facilities including a restaurant, communal infinity pools, a spa and a gym. All other amenities such as supermarkets and banks as well as a selection of sports, leisure and nautical activities are all within a five minute drive.

This exceptional property is currently listed for $1,250,000.

For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

March 2021: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 15 combined actives and solds are included):
  1. GLENDALE  //  34 sold with 5 active // 680%
  2. LOVELAND  //  14 sold with 3 active //  467%
  3. NORWOOD  //  21 sold with 6 active //  350%

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 2/1/2021 through 2/28/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village25648,514618,75067
Anderson3535612,380330,97154
Avondale65317,200229,31774
Bellevue58398,262194,35022
Blue Ash1626541,280326,656135
Clifton713307,560260,32640
Columbia Tusculum56309,782212,73039
Covington2637502,716171,11145
Crestview Hills58615,987323,10064
Dayton, KY526579,050175,6466
Deer Park3443690,518446,90278
Deerfield Twp2336713,527464,25393
Dntn/OTR1165378,815345,53681
East End232831,102522,500249
Edgewood651,031,600239,48318
Fort Mitchell104739,925286,99027
Fort Thomas1227634,109292,741110
Fort Wright66253,034213,81652
Glendale345370,038309,33356
Hyde Park1812676,624470,85854
Indian Hill791,958,9381,078,857109
Kennedy Heights44212,250184,60368
Kenwood40338,675343,87527
Lakeside Park12619,900325,00015
Lebanon1110274,704213,32729
Liberty Township4344463,457408,87568
Linwood09332,9440150
Loveland143301,805284,00927
Madeira1018585,685425,27590
Madison Place20212,450208,5003
Madisonville1310275,327247,52881
Maineville10306,687306,6870
Mariemont27648,878490,50023
Mason2526512,098363,83470
Miami Township4033479,245300,819107
Milford26345,225250,00074
Montgomery1034856,357511,310219
Mt. Adams515699,600386,380151
Mt. Auburn610385,894364,65048
Mt. Lookout1112602,757381,15553
Mt. Washington122183,657197,5617
Newport1128347,967275,17232
Newtown21284,967233,95016
Northside616205,072194,96842
Norwood216257,681262,17916
Oakley1620407,683306,49141
Park Hills24377,975267,0002
Pierce Township129371,528304,84241
Pleasant Ridge113233,964216,98621
Sharonville92220,064174,0676
Silverton14233,580230,00043
South Lebanon104358,794322,38334
Sycamore Twshp.146437,860285,47226
Symmes Twshp.117629,522451,93678
Terrace Park11549,950599,70090
Villa Hills1113858,693325,94241
Walnut Hills1332386,360258,14656
West Chester4425364,029295,04642
Western Hills2511259,118231,43648
Wyoming713502,377426,000364