June 2021: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):

1. SHARONVILLE  //  19 sold with 2 active // 950%
or a ratio of 9.5 solds to each active listing

2.  MT WASHINGTON  //  26 sold with 6 active //  433%
or a ratio of 4.33 solds to each active listing

3. WESTERN HILLS  //  31 sold with 9 active // 344%
or a ratio of 3.44 solds to each active listing

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 6/1/2021 through 6/30/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village45627,744548,1009
Anderson9051477,962365,00634
Avondale312243,180228,50021
Bellevue169541,366207,33710
Blue Ash2125536,553461,332132
Clifton1510322,380336,26013
Columbia Tusculum1024617,788486,900100
Covington4446454,180232,34936
Crestview Hills52506,750499,88014
Dayton, KY1045545,725177,1155
Deer Park163207,495216,2193
Deerfield Twp7629593,801525,46736
Dntn/OTR3084364,578345,18354
East End238804,364395,000201
Edgewood813802,523337,87511
Fort Mitchell29881,988537,5002
Fort Thomas2232598,713319,72224
Fort Wright127378,799334,1258
Glendale76392,462375,00020
Hyde Park4325620,029490,05829
Indian Hill9191,963,3711,225,27875
Kennedy Heights53233,925233,00016
Kenwood74481,955486,28610
Lakeside Park54407,475393,4005
Lebanon2519334,769299,96019
Liberty Township10242460,375429,83635
Linwood17355,438253,000259
Loveland159407,542349,3337
Madeira2418495,316451,16852
Madison Place32554,780238,8009
Madisonville1515276,650248,21753
Maineville21331,633205,0002
Mariemont129602,181556,20839
Mason9251514,753419,81118
Miami Township7535400,715371,05426
Milford67345,677296,68313
Montgomery2441794,614592,407149
Mt. Adams614854,285965,38369
Mt. Auburn713445,975478,83533
Mt. Lookout1818645,433653,51131
Mt. Washington266219,900233,3853
Newport2232365,743241,02919
Newtown40289,975295,0000
Northside2122229,253241,87724
Norwood4027234,437212,91010
Oakley3230444,022377,78744
Park Hills36689,816342,00018
Pierce Township289297,196311,49213
Pleasant Ridge145266,416295,6759
Sharonville192232,864243,8112
Silverton73230,980228,21432
South Lebanon1910416,273339,21228
Sycamore Twshp.2014450,412420,80423
Symmes Twshp.1714473,700457,84125
Terrace Park75823,106681,72916
Villa Hills1318847,772521,55727
Walnut Hills1633397,910276,59441
West Chester10233377,874351,28114
Western Hills319241,283216,76916
Wyoming2419493,714451,091187

Remodel or Sell? How to Reach the Right Decision

Selling your home is rarely an easy decision. Our homes hold family memories, and that makes it tough to leave. It’s also likely your most significant financial asset, and you want to be confident you can maximize its value.

The process of selling your home may feel overwhelming, expensive, and inconvenient. But consider the alternatives: tolerate your home in its current condition or hire an architect or contractor to tackle the renovations.

Though neither alternative is ideal, the latter choice is almost certainly going to be equally, or even more overwhelming, expensive, and inconvenient than selling. Costs for new kitchens and additions can run into tens of thousands of dollars and more, and furthermore, there’s never a guarantee the work will finish on time and budget.

So, which way should you go?

Obviously this is a personal decision, or a collective one between you, your partner and family. However, there are some factors listed below that homeowners should consider when making their decision. After thinking them through, if you are still unsure, reach out to any of our experienced agents who can offer practical, valuable advice.

Professional Realtors know what buyers are looking for right now and how much your home is likely worth – both before and after any remodeling. After looking at your home, they can identify the types of improvements that will yield the highest return on your investment. They also have access to the current inventory of homes that are available in your price range, including pre-market properties that are coming soon. The more you know, the easier it will be to decide.

Structural issues: There is a solution to pretty much every problem, but a continually leaking roof or basement and increasingly uneven floors and cracks in the walls could be sings that the structural elements of your home are deteriorating and you need to act. You’ll likely to need to make structural repairs first, and in many cases they will blow your budget for that new kitchen.

You intend to stick around: You can always find a new home in the neighborhood. However, if you favor a renovation, be aware that upgrades offer the best payback when you sell within a year or so of the work being completed. Your new kitchen doesn’t stay new forever.

Big squeeze: Your current home is getting too small. You’ve got the option of building an addition if your lot is large enough, but that means you’ll have to battle the planning process as well as the stress of selecting an architect and contractors. A new home might be a simpler option here.

Living in the 70s: Many owners who take the upgrade path want to modernize their home. They’re fed up with the rabbit-warren design of small, disconnected rooms and yearn for open-plan living, plus a new kitchen and bathroom. Making such fundamental changes are expensive so it’s always worth checking out the prices of more modern homes nearby before going ahead with a renovation.

Dead space: Poor design can result in some rooms being ignored, either because of their size or their position relative to the main living areas. Real estate is not cheap and neither are utilities to heat and cool this unused space, so this is very wasteful. If fixing the problem is expensive, moving to a new home might make better sense financially. In some cases, this might mean moving into a smaller home with better designed space.

There are many advantages to selling and moving to a different home. A new home will feel like a fresh start. Smaller improvements could be made to your new home before you move in, saving you the hassle of living through major renovations.

Whatever you decide, our real estate agents have the expertise and experience to help you reach your real estate goals and deliver the best possible outcome in any situation.

Creature Comforts: Pet-Friendly Features to Look for in Your New Home

One luxury that has skyrocketed in popularity over the last year and a half is pet ownership. Many people have expanded their families with four-legged companions during the pandemic. And while a gourmet kitchen, landscaped grounds, or a home office may top the list of personal must-haves when considering the purchase of a new home, it’s important to accommodate furry friends as well.

SWIMMING POOL

Most dogs know how to swim, but some dogs love to swim. If your pooch falls into the latter category, a swimming pool, like the one at 5709 Signal Hill Road and 5958 Olive Branch Road, will provide hours of outdoor entertainment and exercise for both you and your furry friends. Just be sure your dog knows how to exit the pool and never, ever leave your dog unattended.

LARGE FENCED-IN OUTDOOR SPACE

The spectacular property located at 1430-1440 Haven Hill Drive in Washington Township is like a private resort for dogs, especially those who enjoy the great outdoors. Six beautiful acres offer large open spaces for romping and running. When Fido is ready to cool off, there are plenty of mature shade trees plus a pond. Secure fencing around the property will keep everyone safe.

ACCESS TO PARKS AND TRAILS

Dogs enjoying Fido Field located at 630 Eggleston Avenue at the eastern edge of downtown Cincinnati.

Both dogs and their owners will enjoy the short and pleasant walk to excellent parks and trails from all three of these properties.

ELEVATORS

Senior dogs, especially large breeds that are too heavy to pick up and carry, can often put themselves and their owners in a precarious situation when their mobility declines. Even younger dogs can sustain injuries that sometimes prevent them from being able to use stairs. That’s why the big dogs will love these properties equipped with elevators. No heavy lifting required.

POWER EQUIGYM AND TREADMILL FOR HORSES

For those with four-legged friends of the equine variety, this property is truly splendid. No expense was spared and no detail was overlooked at Still Water Farm located at 6300 Newtonsville Road in Pleasant Plain. This 80-acre equestrian boarding and training facility offers the finest amenities any horse could possibly want, including a Power Equigym and treadmill to stay in performance-ready shape.

Santiago, Chile Offers Refined Style in a Ruggedly Beautiful Setting

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a home from one of these partners. Our feature home this month is located in Santiago, Chile.

Santiago, the capital city of Chile, is a forward-thinking, world-class city with a rich, multi-faceted history that dates back to the mid-1500s. Located in the northeastern corner of Santiago is Lo Barnechea, an eco-conscious, affluent community that is also home to a number of expats. The foothills of the Andes Mountains and the Mapocho River valley create a stunning setting for this area. Many homes have been built into the landscape on large, multi-acre lots, creating a natural feel.

Highly regarded for its natural beauty, dramatic vistas, and tranquil setting, residents here also enjoy the close proximity to La Dehesa Club de Golf. Santiago’s mild, semi-arid climate provides beautiful weather year-round that is perfect for an active, outdoor lifestyle. Despite Lo Barnechea’s rugged beauty, there are many excellent restaurants, shops, cafes, and international schools located here.

This spectacular custom built home on Camino del Bollenar is characterized by unique architecture and sustainability. Beautifully located at a high elevation, in a protected area on 4.1 acres, this gorgeous setting is surrounded by native flora and fauna in a quiet environment with spectacular views of the Mapocho River valley.

It has been constructed to the highest standards, in exposed concrete, stones, and reclaimed native woods. Several terraces and walls of windows provide luxurious environments for enjoying the spectacular scenery.

The open concept living provides great flow through its spacious living room, dining room, and second story loft. There are four bedrooms, three full baths, and 3,444 sq. ft. filled with natural light.

Two one-bedroom cabins, each with a family room, kitchenette, and bathroom, provide the perfect space for guests. This home boasts many green features as well, including solar panels, a spring water collection system, and wastewater treatment.

Currently listed for $1,056,226. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

It’s Your Pick

Nothing says summer more than freshly picked, ripe, sweet berries. There are a number of farms and orchards about an hour’s drive or less from Cincinnati where you can pick your own. Since the availability of ready-to-pick fruit is often based on unpredictable factors like weather, it’s always best to call ahead or check social media for the latest news.

A&M Farm Orchard
22141 State Route 250, Midland, OH 45148
513-875-2500
Cherries, blueberries, and peaches
Pick your own blueberries starting in July and typically last through early August.

Alpine Berry Farm
26191 Pocket Rd., Batesville, IN 47006
812-212-2605
Blueberries
Alpine Berry Farm raises their blueberries using organic fertilizer and no herbicide or pesticides. They have been in operation since 1990 and have a 100 year old restored barn they sell their berries. Restrooms, water, picnic table and chairs (indoors and outdoors) are available for breaks. Generally open through Labor Day.

Berryhill Farm
330 E. Krepps Road, Xenia, OH 45385
937-374-8747
Blueberries and blackberries
Blackberries will come in season the beginning of August and run at least through Labor Day. Blueberries are done by the second week of August. Our red raspberry patch is not producing this year, and we hope to replant this fall so hopefully summer of 2022 we will begin picking those again. We do supply buckets but feel free to bring your own container that we can weigh before you pick.

Blueberries ripening on the bush at Bright Star Acres farm in DeMossville, KY

Bright Star Acres
3675 Alexander Road, DeMossville, KY 41033
859-356-0612
Blueberries
Bright Star Acres is a “U-Pick” berry farm overlooking the beautiful Licking River Valley in southern Kenton County. They provide picking pails and each pail holds approximately 7 pounds. Berries are $3.50/lb.

Beautiful sunrise at Hidden Valley Farm in Lebanon, Ohio

Hidden Valley Orchards
5474 North State Route 48, Lebanon, OH 45036
513-932-1869
Blueberries
For over sixty years Hidden Valley Orchards, located in Lebanon, OH, has offered homegrown fruits, vegetables, seasonal U-Pick crops and fun activities at the farm including a kids play yard, ice cream barn, farm animal encounters, face painting, a taproom, and much more.

Irons Fruit Farm
1640 Stubbs Mill Rd. Lebanon, OH 45036
513-932-2853
Blackberries, blueberries, apples, corn, tomatoes, and peaches
Fourth generation farm has a lot to offer for those who enjoy fresh fruits and vegetable in a comfortable country setting. Typically, Iron Fruit Farm has blackberries and blueberries until mid-July, but they also have apples, corn, tomatoes, and peaches from July to early August. Call 513-932-2853 to check on crop supply, weather conditions, and hours.

Once in a Blue Moon Farm
3984 Social Row, Waynesville OH 45068
(937) 586-8749
Blueberries
Once in a Blue Moon Farm supplies the buckets for picking and the berries are priced by the pound, $3.95. They also sell pre-picked pints and quarts in limited quantities at the booth during open hours. Cash and checks only please, no cards.

The blueberry bushes at Rykers Ridge are loaded with berries. Please call ahead or check their Facebook page to make sure there are plenty of berries available before you go.

Rykers Ridge Blueberry
1508 N Rykers Ridge Rd., Madison, IN 47250
(812) 493-2173
Blueberries
Rykers Ridge is a small “U-pick” farm that uses all natural processes to grow and harvest over 1000 blueberry plants during the summer months in Southern Indiana. According to a recent post on their Facebook page, their bushes are loaded with berries. They are open daily from 9am to 9pm and hope their season will last through the second week of August. Rykers Ridge is 74 miles from downtown Cincinnati, but worth the drive.

Happy picking!

 

 

 

Our Favorite Quotes about Dear Old Dad

These short expressions are long on substance and provide a wonderful assortment of scholarly advice, humorous observations, and warm reflections this Father’s Day. From wise-cracking comedians to world leaders to prize-winning authors, these quotes run the gamut of emotions. But they are all filled with love and come from the heart. Wishing you and yours a Happy Father’s Day!

“When I was a boy of fourteen, my father was so ignorant I could hardly stand to have the old man around. But when I got to be twenty-one, I was astonished at how much the old man had learned in seven years.”
– Mark Twain

“My father gave me the greatest gift anyone could give another person, he believed in me.”
– Jim Valvano

“My father didn’t tell me how to live. He lived, and let me watch him do it.”
– Clarence Budington Kelland

“No man stands as tall as when he stoops to help a child.”
– James C. Dobson

“You can tell what was the best year of your father’s life because he seems to freeze that clothing style and ride it out.”
– Jerry Seinfeld

“I’ve said it before, but it’s absolutely true: My mother gave me my drive, but my father gave me my dreams. Thanks to him, I could see a future.”
– Liza Minnelli

“There should be a children’s song: ‘If you’re happy and you know it, keep it to yourself and let your dad sleep.’”
– Jim Gaffigan

“Lately all my friends are worried that they are turning into their fathers. I’m worried I’m not.”
– Dan Zevin

“I decided in my life that I would do nothing that did not reflect positively on my father’s life.”
– Sidney Poitier

“My father used to play with my brother and me in the yard. Mother would come out and say, ‘You’re tearing up the grass’; ‘We’re not raising grass,’ Dad would reply. ‘We’re raising boys.’”
– Harmon Killebrew

“I have found the best way to give advice to your children is to find out what they want and then advise them to do it.”
– Harry S. Truman

“I talk and talk and talk, and I haven’t taught people in 50 years what my father taught by example in one week.”
– Maria Cuomo Cole

“I remember a very important lesson that my father gave me when I was twelve or thirteen. He said, ‘You know, today I welded a perfect seam and I signed my name to it.’ And I said, ‘But, Daddy, no one’s going to see it!’ And he said, ‘Yeah, but I know it’s there.’ So when I was working in kitchens, I did good work.”
– Toni Morrison

“I’m a father; that’s what matters most. Nothing matters more.”
– Gordon Brown

“There’s no shame in fear, my father told me, what matters is how we face it.”
– George R.R. Martin

“We need to show our kids that you’re not strong by putting other people down — you’re strong by lifting them up. That’s our responsibility as fathers.”
– Barack Obama

“My father enjoyed working hard, and he liked to see the result of his efforts. The lessons his mother had instilled had taken hold: Do your best. Don’t be arrogant. Never complain.”
– George W. Bush

“There is no teacher equal to mother and there’s nothing more contagious than the dignity of a father.”
– Amit Ray

“My father had taught me – mostly by example – that if a man wanted to be in charge of his life, he had to be in charge of his problems.”
– Stephen King

“It is admirable for a man to take his son fishing, but there is a special place in heaven for the father who takes his daughter shopping.”
– John Sinor

May 2021: The Home Front Real Estate Market Report

Neighborhoods with the best percentage of sales to active listings (only neighborhoods with at least 20 combined actives and solds are included):

1. MT WASHINGTON  //  27 sold with 4 active // 675%
or a ratio of 6.75 solds to each active listing

2.  SHARONVILLE  //  17 sold with 3 active //  567%
or a ratio of 5.67 solds to each active listing

3. WESTERN HILLS  //  32 sold with 8 active // 400%
or a ratio of 4 solds to each active listing

Compiled from information from the Multiple Listing Service of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky for the period 5/1/2021 through 5/31/2021.

Suburb# Sold# ActiveAvg $ ListAvg $ SaleDays on Mkt.
Amberly Village44602,038604,95664
Anderson5142498,478330,13131
Avondale125225,335199,63115
Bellevue911557,200168,34611
Blue Ash2023566,394436,539134
Clifton97283,900258,12819
Columbia Tusculum1126582,292408,75981
Covington3951596,292206,72519
Crestview Hills92512,200321,09314
Dayton, KY1430547,673135,70022
Deer Park172185,726196,3475
Deerfield Twp6826588,412484,23145
Dntn/OTR3382398,903369,46462
East End634829,464495,333182
Edgewood1012743,308296,0605
Fort Mitchell851,051,780370,17536
Fort Thomas1427570,249307,30720
Fort Wright1210303,062332,4919
Glendale57391,592273,98015
Hyde Park3625713,647624,87934
Indian Hill11201,804,3031,240,11154
Kennedy Heights93208,683204,58910
Kenwood55456,840338,2405
Lakeside Park65477,306449,93326
Lebanon3315294,573247,21018
Liberty Township6933488,712454,61437
Linwood29300,291242,500171
Loveland189360,189321,14517
Madeira2013577,487491,41855
Madison Place60250,300265,4171
Madisonville1118282,172216,29549
Maineville22341,950227,5503
Mariemont911710,815706,96794
Mason4841570,835411,36531
Miami Township6227477,511379,12853
Milford122284,750284,91710
Montgomery1538828,326568,170185
Mt. Adams515886,080613,480124
Mt. Auburn511384,175310,53267
Mt. Lookout1712738,835591,41234
Mt. Washington274246,225237,0868
Newport1731385,865334,85864
Newtown20213,950213,9502
Northside1812225,447258,19627
Norwood2811226,938227,18811
Oakley3131443,992399,12156
Park Hills104860,000360,34050
Pierce Township2010378,204320,04321
Pleasant Ridge155284,210310,4675
Sharonville173235,010252,3243
Silverton73232,820198,98633
South Lebanon99447,547360,67628
Sycamore Twshp.2013449,997293,30323
Symmes Twshp.1821686,276577,90331
Terrace Park65728,409651,88329
Villa Hills1212813,483424,25026
Walnut Hills2526455,820359,64346
West Chester7334379,522342,33817
Western Hills328309,970253,68816
Wyoming1115492,534403,318289

Canmore: A Majestic Mountain Town in the Canadian Rockies

We partner with over 1000 Sotheby’s real estate offices in 75 countries. Each month we showcase a home from one of these partners. Our feature home this month is located in Canmore, Alberta.

The heart of the Canadian Rockies is the unbelievably spectacular setting for the small town of Canmore. Surrounded by rugged mountains and breathtaking beauty, Canmore’s close proximity to Banff National Park (a UNESCO World Heritage Site) has made this town a popular destination for visitors seeking the natural wonders of its environs. Wolrd-class, year-round outdoor adventure, recreation, and exploration are abundant here. Canmore also boasts a lively downtown filled with unique shops, cozy cafes, craft breweries, and a wonderful selection of restaurants. Over 70 restaurants, offering everything from international cuisine, fine dining, and local fare, can be found in the town of Canmore.

511 6th Avenue, #7 is an enviable location with stunning views and walking distance to all of Canmore’s amenities. The three level, end unit townhome with over 2,300 sq. ft. blends alpine design with contemporary styling.

The 180-degree views from the balcony stretch along the Fairholm and Rundle Ranges all the way to Banff’s iconic Cascade Mountain.

An eat-in gourmet kitchen with gas range, granite countertops, slate backsplash (and more breathtaking views) provides a luxurious space for cooking and entertaining.

The two upper level bedrooms each have their own ensuite bath. Four bedrooms and four full bathrooms (including one on the main level) provide plenty of space for family and guests. This is truly a “lock and leave” lifestyle – the perfect home away from home!

Currently listed for $1,116,902. For additional information and to see all the property photographs, click here. You may also contact us by email at homes@robinsonsir.com or phone at 513.321.6000. We will be glad to guide you.

Buyers Show a Renewed Interest in an Urban Lifestyle

Cincinnati’s new TQL Stadium, home of FC Cincinnati, can be seen in this photo of 218 West 15th Street in OTR.

The latest housing data shows a significant increase in residential real estate activity in Cincinnati’s urban core. In neighborhoods like Downtown, OTR and Walnut Hills, the percentage of home sales to active listings has steadily risen the last couple of months, but has risen significantly compared to the same time last year.

This property at 1237 Vine Street features a fabulous deck (17′ x 8′) that provides expansive views of OTR, including Washington Park.

In April 2021, there were 78 active listings in Downtown and OTR and 32 of them sold. In April 2020, there were also 78 active listings, but only 13 sold. That’s an increase of nearly 1.5 times – or 146%. Concurrently, the average number of days on market dropped from 112 to 54. Walnut Hills experienced the exact same increase in sales percentage from April to April. In 2020, only 11 homes sold out of 43 available properties. In April of this year, 27 out of 27 properties sold in Walnut Hills. The average days on market also decreased from 67 to 50.

The widespread availability of vaccinations in March seemed to spur this recent activity in our urban areas. As more people received vaccines and the number of new Covid-19 cases and hospitalizations decreased, businesses and other facilities began to reopen. People felt it was safe once again to start enjoying the many benefits of urban living.

Washington Park’s Porch is inclusive “front porch” to Cincinnati’s OTR community and visitors.

A host of studies suggest those who live in urban environments tend to be more active, healthier, and more socially engaged. For many people, being closer to work, shops, cafes, restaurants, parks, and museums adds significantly to the enjoyment of living.

Located in the heart of downtown, 18 East 4th Street features a rooftop tech with phenomenal city and river views.

Many urban residences in the mid- to top-tiers of the market come with fantastic facilities, such as a swimming pool, security, a gym, and well-maintained gardens and other common areas. Of course, you’ll share the cost of maintaining these facilities with other residents, but these are luxuries that are rarely, if ever, available in single-family suburban homes.

The amenities at Edgecliff Point in Walnut Hills are superb. Residents here enjoy a large outdoor swimming pool as well as a fitness center, garage parking, clubhouse, guest accommodations, and much more.

If you’re thinking of buying a residence in downtown Cincinnati – either as your first home, an upsize or downsize, or an investment – our outstanding agents have the experience to guide you through the process and explore all the available opportunities.

Bucket-List Travel

Consider these lesser-known destinations for the year ahead

Historic Hot Springs and Via Ferratas in the American West

Natural Hot Spring in the Colorado mountains

Colorado and Northern Arizona are the American West destinations to find a treasure of hot springs, ferratas (climbing routes that employ steel cables, rungs, and ladders attached to natural rock formations), and charming mountain towns.

Luxe Tropical Wellness in Lanai

A father and son enjoy beautiful view of Molokai Island from Lanai Island in Hawaii

The Hawaiian island, Lanai, gets only a fraction of the visitors nearby Maui receives. When you need to get away from your getaway, the two world-class resorts located here are designed to thoroughly pamper their guests.

Next-Level Thrills in Alaska

Couple watching a morning view of Mount Denali  during golden hour from Stony Dome overlook in Denali National Park

With 6,045,153 acres (larger than the state of New Hampshire), Denali National Park is the ultimate remote travel destination. It’s also home to Sheldon Chalet, one of the world’s most extravagant highland resorts.

New Options, Spread Apart in the Maldives

Maldives island sunset in the Indian Ocean

Luxury travelers looking to enjoy world-class scenery and relaxation in private, secluded environs have long flocked to the Maldives. But with roughly 1,200 coral islands spread over 35,000 square miles, the destination offers an endless array of new locales to explore.

Hard to Reach Caribbean Highlights

A young woman floats in turquoise tropical water among granite boulders at Virgin Gorda, in the Caribbean

From the rugged heights of its rain forested mountaintops to the depths of its crystal clear turquoise waters, there are many hidden gems in the Caribbean waiting to be discovered.

For more information about these hot vacation spots, see the complete story in RESIDE. Bucket-List Travel – Reside Magazine (sothebysrealty.com)